baked possum

Polish translation: wyliniały szczur

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: baked possum
Bobby is worse than baked possum. He has white stuff caked in his ears and greasy hair that's combed down and clammy skin...
itd, tu chyba chodzi o odrażaj±cy wygl±d
allp
Poland
Polish translation:wyliniały szczur
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o wygląd, to może tak?
Selected response from:

GingerR
Grading comment
Chyba tak :) Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wyliniały szczur
GingerR
3pieczony szczur
Joanna Borowska
3wyżęty opos
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyżęty opos


Explanation:
Myślę, że pieczony brzmi zbyt okrutnie...:)

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pieczony szczur


Explanation:
Wygl±da na to, że jest to potrawa regionalna, raczej żaden smakołyk, a do tego Cassell's Dictionary of Slang mówi o "low opinion of the animal." Może więc "pieczony szczur"? W końcu też gryzoń-szkodnik, a jak głód przyci¶nie, to na ognisku też mozna upiec.

opossum
...The common opossum ***resembles a large rat***, with a white face and long, coarse fur of mixed white-tipped and black-tipped hairs... the opossum is ***hunted in the South as a pest, as well as for food*** and sport.
http://www.answers.com/opossum

possum
Although many American dialects feature aphesis [dropping weakly stressed syllables], it is most famous in the dialects of the South, where it yields pronunciations such as count of for (on) account of, tater for potato, possum for opossum, and skeeter for mosquito.
http://www.answers.com/possum

Oczywi¶cie można spróbować zupełnie z innej beczki, ale żadne odpowiednio obrzydliwe okre¶lenie na razie nie przychodzi m ido głowy.

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 91

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyliniały szczur


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o wygląd, to może tak?

GingerR
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Chyba tak :) Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: jednak Twoja wersja najlepiej pasuje :o)
21 hrs