KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

we ain't stepping in high cotton

Polish translation: nie opływamy tu w luksusy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we ain't stepping in high cotton
Polish translation:nie opływamy tu w luksusy
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

22:57 Oct 31, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / air conditioning
English term or phrase: we ain't stepping in high cotton
We ain't stepping in high cotton, so we got to go where the money is.

in tall cotton - łatwe życie, życie usłane różami
allp
Poland
nie opływamy tu w luksusy
Explanation:
propozycja

albo: nie jest nam tu lekko
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we don't have it easy here
Brie Vernier
3 +2nie opływamy tu w luksusy
Agnieszka Zmuda
5Nie mamy tu latwego zycia
Teresa Goscinska
4nie przelewa nam się
Joanna Borowska
3Nie oplywamy w dostatki/nie mamy życia uslanego różami
Ewa Odrobinska
3We do not have a lot of money or a high standard of living
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we don't have it easy here


Explanation:
see the explanation here:

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/35/messages/849.htm...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 mins
  -> Thanks, vpuhing

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: Interesting site
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori/Vivian

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, leff

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We do not have a lot of money or a high standard of living


Explanation:
This seems to be it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nie mamy tu latwego zycia


Explanation:
Nasze zycie jest trudne tutaj

Cos w tym rodzaju

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie opływamy tu w luksusy


Explanation:
propozycja

albo: nie jest nam tu lekko

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Nowakówna: nie pławimy się w luksusie
12 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Will Matter
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nie oplywamy w dostatki/nie mamy życia uslanego różami


Explanation:
moze tak?

Ewa Odrobinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grzegorz Mysiński: a nie jest to zbyt wyszukane? Oryginał jest bardzo potoczny.
2 hrs
  -> wiem, ale nie znalazlam nic prostszego, co zawieraloby jakas obrazowa metafore, ktora niewatpliwie jest zawarta pomimo "ain't"

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie przelewa nam się


Explanation:
można jeszcze tak :o)

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 91