KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The inmates can't run the asylum.

Polish translation: pacjenci nie mogą kierować szpitalem


06:49 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / saying
English term or phrase: The inmates can't run the asylum.
Tzn. osobom nie posiadającym odpowiednich kompetencji / kwalifikacji / zdolności nie można pozwolić na podejmowanie decyzji / zarządzanie firmą. Czy istnieje jakieś analogiczne polskie powiedzenie? Jeżeli nie, to czy w poniższym kontekście dosłowne tłumaczenie będzie zrozumiałe, czy nie zostanie potraktowane dosłownie?

"A prominent lawyer was the chairman of the board of directors for a large nonprofit organization. He pretended to support the paid staff members. (...) But in board meetings, he would use the phrase ***"Let's not let the inmates run the asylum."*** This was repeated to one of the staff personnel and rapidly spread around the organization. (...) If they were viewed by their board as **inmates in an asylum**, given no respect, with the implication they were quite replaceable, then why even try?"
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Polish translation:pacjenci nie mogą kierować szpitalem
Explanation:
to z lekka złagodzona wersja, która nie powinna nikomu wydać się obraźliwa.

Bo jedyne analogiczne powiedzenie, jakie przychodzi mi na myśl, to:
"Myszy rządzą kotem", ale to nie jest tu zbyt adekwatne
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Chyba trzeba będzie poprzestać na tłumaczeniu w miarę dosłownym... Dziękuję za pomoc!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wilki nie moga pilnowac baranow
Lota
4 +1pacjenci nie mogą kierować szpitalem
leff
4 +1Biada tej oborze, w ktorej krowa wolem orzedesperado
4 -1pensjonariusze nie mogą zawiadywać domem wariatów
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacjenci nie mogą kierować szpitalem


Explanation:
to z lekka złagodzona wersja, która nie powinna nikomu wydać się obraźliwa.

Bo jedyne analogiczne powiedzenie, jakie przychodzi mi na myśl, to:
"Myszy rządzą kotem", ale to nie jest tu zbyt adekwatne

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Chyba trzeba będzie poprzestać na tłumaczeniu w miarę dosłownym... Dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: well, I could not use the phrase "dom wariatow" in any formal context. It would be offensive for sure.
5 hrs
  -> But... it isn't to me. Right?

agree  pallouka: I think this is the best one among the proposed answers. Instead of kierowac we might say "zarzadzac", but it is fairly the same.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pensjonariusze nie mogą zawiadywać domem wariatów


Explanation:
Czy to jest rzeczywiscie powszechnie przyjete powiedzenie a nie aforyzm tego "prominent lawyer'? Jesli tak, to nie znam polskiego odpowiednika.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I do not think that "asylum" is "dom wariatow" It is extremely offensive in Polish (not to mention insensitive) while the English saying is very mild in this case
38 mins
  -> "dom wariatów" nie jest, jak sądzę, szczegolnie 'offensive', mówi się przecież "to istny dom wariatów" i nie jest to nic gorszącegoo. Inna sprawa, że Twoje wilki są ładniejsze.

disagree  pallouka: Offensive and not correct in Polish. A less offensiw term for dom wariatow is the medical term "szpital psychiatryczny", also "pensjonariusz" does not mean patient and "zawiadywac" is not correct in this context.
12 hrs

agree  Macieq: Lota, pallouka: Don't be so PC and look up the context given by the Asker! This translation is exactly what is needed. Cheers!
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wilki nie moga pilnowac baranow


Explanation:
seems to me that there is a saying like this in Polish. Maybe with a slight variation - owieczki zamiast baranow or something like that.

or maybe lis nie pilnuje kur!

:)

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ponar: jest ale - z wilka nie uczynisz barana
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biada tej oborze, w ktorej krowa wolem orze


Explanation:
Piastowskie ... ;O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: but what does this mean? :)
15 hrs