KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

yuk times 12

Polish translation: fuj do kwadratu

22:49 Nov 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: yuk times 12
Scenka z filmu dwie panienki rozmawają o weekendzie, jedna wspomina spotkane z byłym bojfriendem.

- we go back to the hotel, he pulls me down to the bed and says to me...
- Oh my God! Yuk.
- Yuk tmes 12.
- Oh my God.
- Yuk.
Marta28
Polish translation:fuj do kwadratu
Explanation:
ohyda do kwadratu/potęgi n-tej
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fuj do kwadratu
Piotr Jańczuk
3bleeeee
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
312 fujow
Paulina Liedtke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
12 fujow


Explanation:
propo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-30 22:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w tym momencie "yuk" powyzej jako "fuj"

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fuj do kwadratu


Explanation:
ohyda do kwadratu/potęgi n-tej

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: ja to miałam napisać! ;o)
9 mins
  -> obiecuję, że przestanę pracować nad refleksem ;) - dziękuję

agree  leff
58 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  PAS
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  kterelak
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  SlawekW: mam nadzieje, ze lektor bedzie mial perfekcyjna dykcję!:)
15 hrs
  -> (S)he better does! ;)

agree  petrolhead
2497 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleeeee


Explanation:
a potem moze mega bleeeeee ????

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish