KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A league of its own

Polish translation: klasa sama w sobie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A league of its own
Polish translation:klasa sama w sobie
Entered by: Witold Wiechowski

20:30 Sep 20, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: A league of its own
A league of its own, with a knowledge of available technologies, an ability to respond to technical challenges, and the ability to satisfy the continuing changing needs
Witold Wiechowski
być klasą sama w sobie
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 20:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samĄ

---

ale się posypało ...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jest klasą sam dla siebie
Maciek Drobka
3 +1być klasą sama w sobie
inmb
4klasa dla siebie
Adam Lankamer
4jest klasą sam dla siebie
allp
3być klasą dla siebie samegoMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2nieporownywalny/a do innych
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a league of its own
jest klasą sam dla siebie


Explanation:
Coś takiego.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
0 min
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  allp: :)
1 min
  -> dziękuję :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a league of its own
jest klasą sam dla siebie


Explanation:
.

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a league of its own
klasa dla siebie


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a league of its own
być klasą dla siebie samego


Explanation:
po tej linii - firma jest klasą sama dla siebie i nikt się z nią nie może równać - przynajmniej tak to rozumiem


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be a league of its own
być klasą sama w sobie


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 20:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samĄ

---

ale się posypało ...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22by%C4%87+klasa+sam...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: To klasa sama w sobie - yes!
34 mins
  -> dzięki!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a league of its own
nieporownywalny/a do innych


Explanation:
lol, bez ligi, wiem, ze to moglo by byc "superior to others", but y not?

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15