KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

you get it back with interest

Polish translation: zawsze musi być lepsza


16:37 Nov 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: you get it back with interest
- You don't get something from God without Dee getting it too. She won't allow it. I don' t believe her.
- So Dee is copycatting?
- No, with Dee you get it back with interest. Sally saw an angel. Dee's seeing Jesus.
Rozmawiają o Dee, która rzekomo miała widzenie Jezusa.
maruna
Polish translation:zawsze musi być lepsza
Explanation:
inna propozycja
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, to pasuje do kontekstu.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oddaje z nawiązką / zawsze przebija
S&L
3 +1zawsze musi być lepsza
allp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oddaje z nawiązką / zawsze przebija


Explanation:
Oddaje z nawiązką pierwsze przychodzi na myśl, choć w tym przypadku raczej bym poszedł w stronę przebija - zawsze się licytuje :)

S&L
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs

agree  allp: za przebijaniem
5 hrs

agree  skisteeps
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zawsze musi być lepsza


Explanation:
inna propozycja

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Tak, to pasuje do kontekstu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> dzięki!