KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

way cool!

Polish translation: ale numer!


17:11 Nov 6, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / wyrażenie
English term or phrase: way cool!
Bonnie leaped on her feet and pushed him so hard he stumbled across the aisle and almost landed in a lady's lap. All around the room, there were gasps and oohhs.
- Way cool! -Penny exclaimed.
Penny to córka BOnnie, więc ucisza ludzi. "Spokojnie!" po prostu?
maruna
Polish translation:ale numer!
Explanation:
tu chyba jednak nie chodzi o uciszanie
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, to pasuje, bo to mówi młoda dziewczyna i to do tego z takich zbuntowanych.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4świetne!
polsKArina
3 +1ale numer!
allp
3No (to) pięknie! / No ładnie! / No super!Joanna Borowska


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
świetne!


Explanation:
pasuje i czesto uzywane powiedzonko

polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ale numer!


Explanation:
tu chyba jednak nie chodzi o uciszanie

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Tak, to pasuje, bo to mówi młoda dziewczyna i to do tego z takich zbuntowanych.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: też nie sądzę, że ucisza, raczej podziwia ;)
15 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No (to) pięknie! / No ładnie! / No super!


Explanation:
Ja tu uszami duszy słyszę ton ironiczno-zrezygnowany :) Coś w stylu: "Ale się narobiło!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 godz. (2007-11-07 10:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. Po prostu pięknie / super!

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 91