KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

perfectly flawed or perfectly driven

Polish translation: skażony czy motywowany perfekcjonizmem


18:13 Nov 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / tytuł rozdziału
English term or phrase: perfectly flawed or perfectly driven
Tytuł rozdziału na temat perfekcjonizmu:
Perfectly flawed or perfectly driven: when perfectionism is a bad thing?
maruna
Polish translation:skażony czy motywowany perfekcjonizmem
Explanation:
Np. tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   45 min (2008-11-29 18:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. tytuł: Perfekcjonizm - skażenie czy motywacja
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skażony czy motywowany perfekcjonizmem
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3perfekcyjnie błędne lub perfekcyjnie zdeterminowane
~Ania~


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skażony czy motywowany perfekcjonizmem


Explanation:
Np. tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   45 min (2008-11-29 18:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. tytuł: Perfekcjonizm - skażenie czy motywacja

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfekcyjnie błędne lub perfekcyjnie zdeterminowane


Explanation:
Zwykle przetłumaczyłabym 'perfectly' jako 'doskonale' ale w tym kontekście uważam, że bardziej pasuje tłumaczenie 'perfekcyjnie'.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12