KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mail-order bride

Polish translation: narzeczona z katalogu


04:30 Dec 14, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: mail-order bride
Tekst w bezpośrednim, gawędziarskim tonie. Narratorka opisuje sytuację cudzoziemek (i w tym kontekście swoją) w kraju,w którym mieszka:

"As a white western woman married to a Japanese man I am treated differently than a mail-order Filipina bride. "

Niby proste, ale... czy w polskim jest już jakiś okrzepły odpowiednik? "Narzeczona na zamówienie"?
Kamila Sławińska
United States
Polish translation:narzeczona z katalogu
Explanation:
Pierwsze, co mi przyszło do głowy, ale też niezbyt często się pojawia
Selected response from:

Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4narzeczona z kataloguAnna Dzidowska
4 +1wysyłkowa panna młoda
Małgorzata Szczypińska, PhD
3narzeczona z biura matrymonialnego (na Filipinach)
adamgajlewicz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
narzeczona z katalogu


Explanation:
Pierwsze, co mi przyszło do głowy, ale też niezbyt często się pojawia

Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rzima: mi przyszło do głowy dokładnie to samo :-)
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję, great minds... itd.;)

agree  Gosia Rokicka: tak, mnie tez sie tak kojarzy + dobrze brzmi i pasuje do stylu tekstu
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  mdarron: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narzeczona z biura matrymonialnego (na Filipinach)


Explanation:
Mnie się zdaje, że mail-order bride agencies to po prostu international marriage agencies, czyli międzynarodowe biura matrymonialne... Dziewczyna z katalogu kojarzy się chyba z czymś innym...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_marriage_agency

Example sentence(s):
  • nternational marriage agencies are frequently referred to as mail-order bride agencies. However many consider the term mail-order bride derogatory and feel it demeans the foreign women by comparing them to commodities for sale and by falsely implying ....
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wysyłkowa panna młoda


Explanation:
jeśli gawędziarski ton, to czemu nie? ;)

Małgorzata Szczypińska, PhD
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
2 days 15 hrs