KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

The deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you can contain.

Polish translation: \"Im głębiej żłobi nas cierpienie, tym więcej radości może pomieścić serce\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you can contain.
Polish translation:\"Im głębiej żłobi nas cierpienie, tym więcej radości może pomieścić serce\"
Entered by: annabc

16:26 Nov 8, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: The deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you can contain.
Saying quoted by a character in a story I'm translating.
Is there a Polish equivalent? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
annabc
United Kingdom
"Im głębiej żłobi nas cierpienie, tym więcej radości może pomieścić serce"
Explanation:

Tłumaczenie pani Wandy Dynowskiej
Selected response from:

Rafal_
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2im głębiej ten smutek wdziera się w twoje istnienie, tym więcej radości możesz w nim zmieścić
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
5"Im głębiej żłobi nas cierpienie, tym więcej radości może pomieścić serce"Rafal_
3"Po prawdziwej rozpaczy przychodzi zwykle prawdziwa radośćSerenadele


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you can contain.
im głębiej ten smutek wdziera się w twoje istnienie, tym więcej radości możesz w nim zmieścić


Explanation:
For purists, you can replace 'istnienie' with 'jestestwo' and 'zmieścić' with 'zawrzeć', probably even 'ten' with 'ów', although few people would ever use that word in speech.

There is, however, no saying like that in either English or Polish. It's just an observation elevated to the level of a maxim, but there's no such existing proverb or anything of the sort in either language. This may have caused a bit of a cognitive bias in your search, so to say.

Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: I do not know whether to weep or to cry with joy. Very good, of course.
1 hr

agree  Ryszard Rybicki: It seems, however, a paraphrastic rendering of well-known proverbs: "No joy without annoy. Nie ma radości bez smutku." and "Sadness and gladness succeed each other. Po radości -- smutek." The speaker tries to sound profound and sophisticated, not folksy.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you can contain.
"Po prawdziwej rozpaczy przychodzi zwykle prawdziwa radość


Explanation:
"Po prawdziwej rozpaczy przychodzi zwykle prawdziwa radość"

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you can contain.
"Im głębiej żłobi nas cierpienie, tym więcej radości może pomieścić serce"


Explanation:

Tłumaczenie pani Wandy Dynowskiej

Rafal_
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!