KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

let's get on the same page

Polish translation: dogadajmy się


16:04 Jan 16, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
English term or phrase: let's get on the same page
tylko tyle
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Polish translation:dogadajmy się
Explanation:
to be on the same page = NADAWAĆ NA TYCH SAMYCH FALACH, niestety nie da sie po polsku utworzyć formy rozkazującej, najblizsze wydaje mi się więc: dogadajmy się, dojdźmy do porozumienia
ostatnio było to w wersji tłumaczenia z angielskiego na francuski (może jeszcze odnajdziesz), jesli znasz francuski wersja francuska jest bardzo pomocna
Selected response from:

xxxabargiel
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zgodzmy sie
MonikaSojka
5dogadajmy sięxxxabargiel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zgodzmy sie


Explanation:
to be on the same page = to be in agreement OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 16:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In business meetings and college classes people often make copies of a single report and hand a copy to each person at the meeting. While they discuss the different points in the report, each person needs to be reading from the same page (\"on the same page\"). Everyone is \"on the same page\" when they are all following along and understanding the basic idea that the group is sharing. \"On the same page\" has a further meaning of people being in basic understanding and agreement on something. Example: \"Before we make any decisions today, I\'d like to make sure that everyone is on the same page.\" People are \"on the same page\" when they look at a problem or a situation in the same way and agree on a course of action. Example: \"Each of us has been busy with his own projects lately, so I called this meeting today to bring us all together on the same page.\"

osiagnac porozumienie moze, zalezy w jakim kontekscie

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
23 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  joannap
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogadajmy się


Explanation:
to be on the same page = NADAWAĆ NA TYCH SAMYCH FALACH, niestety nie da sie po polsku utworzyć formy rozkazującej, najblizsze wydaje mi się więc: dogadajmy się, dojdźmy do porozumienia
ostatnio było to w wersji tłumaczenia z angielskiego na francuski (może jeszcze odnajdziesz), jesli znasz francuski wersja francuska jest bardzo pomocna

xxxabargiel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje