KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

He's a real diamond in the rough

Polish translation: nieokrzesamy, ale poczciwy człowiek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He's a real diamond in the rough
Polish translation:nieokrzesamy, ale poczciwy człowiek

13:36 Jan 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: He's a real diamond in the rough
no context
Irena
nieokrzesamy, ale poczciwy człowiek
Explanation:
i wszystkie wariacje na ten temat

prostaczek, ale dusza chłop - też może być
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nieokrzesamy, ale poczciwy człowiek
bartek
4 +2juz bylo
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juz bylo


Explanation:
w archiwum http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=614004&keyword=diamond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podano dwie mozliwosci wiec wybierz sobie sama, ktora Ci bardziej pasuje

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
1 hr

agree  leff
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he's a real diamond in the rough
nieokrzesamy, ale poczciwy człowiek


Explanation:
i wszystkie wariacje na ten temat

prostaczek, ale dusza chłop - też może być

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat
13 mins

agree  joannap
18 mins