KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

for good measure

Polish translation: dodatkowo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for good measure
Polish translation:dodatkowo
Entered by: xxxkgas

23:23 Jan 28, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: for good measure
And, for good measure, we uniquely identify this agent.
xxxkgas
dodatkowo
Explanation:
Definition
for good measure
in addition:
The concert was excellent - there were lots of well-known songs with some new ones thrown in for good measure.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=33752&dict=CA...
Selected response from:

Barbara Piela
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ponadto; oprócz tego; jakby tego bylo malo; na dokladke...
WTLS
3dodatkowo
Barbara Piela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ponadto; oprócz tego; jakby tego bylo malo; na dokladke...


Explanation:

from experience

WTLS
United States
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: dokładka!
6 mins

agree  leff: na dokładkę, zgadzam się ;)
9 mins

agree  bartek
8 hrs

agree  Fitzcarraldo
8 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dodatkowo


Explanation:
Definition
for good measure
in addition:
The concert was excellent - there were lots of well-known songs with some new ones thrown in for good measure.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=33752&dict=CA...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=33752&dict=CA...
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!