they\'ve got you by the balls

Polish translation: trzymają was za jaja

English term or phrase:they\\\'ve got you by the balls
Polish translation:trzymają was za jaja
Entered by: Jerry Umys

02:26 Feb 1, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: they\'ve got you by the balls
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_Zqbg6QThg
They've got you by the balls - George Carlin
1:01 / 2:59
Jerry Umys
United States
trzymają was za jaja
Explanation:
trzymają was za jaja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-02-01 02:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The balls allude to the male genitals.
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trzymają was za jaja
mike23
3 +1mają cię na sznurku, mają cię w kieszeni
geopiet
3mają na ciebie haka (asa)
Marquis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mają cię na sznurku, mają cię w kieszeni


Explanation:
have someone/thing by the balls

vulgar slang
have complete control over someone or something.

---------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Yes, except that there is the possibility of parting with a part of one's anatomy.
13 mins
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they've got you by the balls
trzymają was za jaja


Explanation:
trzymają was za jaja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-02-01 02:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The balls allude to the male genitals.

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Otherwise known as "the family jewels."
12 mins
  -> I know, klejnoty in Polish or bollocks in the UK. Thanks Frank. Have a good day!

agree  legato
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Macieks: jest to wyjaśnienie niewymagające dodatkowych wyjaśnień :)
4 hrs
  -> Self-explanatory. Thanks.

agree  Robert Foltyn
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam.

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Tłumaczenie dosłowne i przekonujące aż do bólu ;-) - o ile Szan. Pytacz. zechce skorzystać z dosłownego tłumaczenia.
6 hrs
  -> Tak jest. Dzięki za wsparcie.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mają na ciebie haka (asa)


Explanation:
Tak też może być 😁

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish