to cross the High-street between any Sainsbury’s and any Woolworth’s

Polish translation: przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta

English term or phrase:to cross the High-street between any Sainsbury’s and any Woolworth’s
Polish translation:przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:57 May 12, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to cross the High-street between any Sainsbury’s and any Woolworth’s
It is quite clear that if I don't want to tattoo myself from head to foot with injections or come out in as many rashes as a chameleon I have got to stop somewhere. My risks of contracting even the commonest of these diseases is usually small—not nearly so great as my risk in crossing the High-street between any Sainsbury's and any Woolworth's.

Domyślam się, że to jakiś idiom? Będę wdzięczna jak zawsze.
Epcia33
przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta
Explanation:
przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta
This is the sense. Sainsbury's and Woolworth's are hypermarkets, so it has to be busy.
przejść na drugą stronę ulicy głównej miasta między jakimkolwiek dwoma hipermarketami
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przechodzenie przez (główną) ulicę z jednego supermarketu do drugiego/z supermarketu Sainsbury's ...
mike23
3przejście Marszałkowskiej na wysokości DT „Centrum”
petrolhead
3przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cross the high-street between any sainsbury’s and any woolworth’s
przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta


Explanation:
przejść na drugą stronę w najbardziej ruchliwym punkcie ulicy głównej miasta
This is the sense. Sainsbury's and Woolworth's are hypermarkets, so it has to be busy.
przejść na drugą stronę ulicy głównej miasta między jakimkolwiek dwoma hipermarketami

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cross the high-street between any sainsbury’s and any woolworth’s
przejście Marszałkowskiej na wysokości DT „Centrum”


Explanation:
ryzyko nie większe niż próba przekroczenia Marszałkowskiej w miejscu, gdzie mieszczą się DT „Centrum”

(albo raczej mieściły się....)

Nie wiem czy to się przyda, ale polskiemu czytelnikowi coś może mówi....

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cross the high-street between any sainsbury’s and any woolworth’s
przechodzenie przez (główną) ulicę z jednego supermarketu do drugiego/z supermarketu Sainsbury's ...


Explanation:
[in crossing the High-street...]

Two options:

1) podczas przejścia/przechodzenia przez (główną) ulicę z jednego supermarketu do drugiego
2) podczas przejścia/przechodzenia przez (główną) ulicę z supermarketu Sainsubry's do Woolworths

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59