KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tidbit

Polish translation: "perełka"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tidbit
Polish translation:"perełka"
Entered by: Aye

08:09 Mar 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / social
English term or phrase: tidbit
I came up with these tidbits of information from the Bible

z uwagi na tekst religijny, potrzebuję innego tłumaczenia niż: łakomy/smaczny/pikantny kąsek
Aye
"perełka"
Explanation:
titbit - a small piece of interesting information

cambridge dictionary
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ciekawostka
ArturSz
4"perełka"
awdotia
4niepełna informacja (należy dodać iż jest ona interesująca)
Slavo
3 +1okruchy informacjiEnsor


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okruchy informacji


Explanation:
propo;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 08:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: szczypta;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niepełna informacja (należy dodać iż jest ona interesująca)


Explanation:
a small piece of interesting information, or a small item of pleasant-tasting food:
Znalazłem w słowniku Cambridge Dictionaries
Pozdrawiam :)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciekawostka


Explanation:
mam wrażenie że ten tekst mówi o człowieku, który nie interesował się Biblią i nagle odkryw w niej cos cennego, chociaz oczywiście za mało kontekstu

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Piskorska
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"perełka"


Explanation:
titbit - a small piece of interesting information

cambridge dictionary

awdotia
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Dziękuję