KudoZ home » English to Polish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

don't get cute

Polish translation: nie udawaj niewiniątka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't get cute
Polish translation:nie udawaj niewiniątka
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

14:49 Oct 2, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: don't get cute
Don't get cute (sarcastic) - don't pretend to be cute
Ivona
United States
nie udawaj niewiniątka
Explanation:
alternatively,
CUTE = appealing or attractive, esp. in a pretty way
(Collins English Dictionary)
= SŁODKI, NIEWINNY

Nie udawaj niewiniątka
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you. That fitz perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nie bądź taki cwany
Robert Pranagal
5nie udawaj niewiniątka
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie bądź taki cwany


Explanation:
or
nie bądź taka cwana

CUTE may have a couple of meanings, but in a sarcastic sense it usually means (TOO) CLEVER or shrewd
(Collins English Dictionary)
= CWANY

CWANY is an informal Polish word that ideally suits this context. Other words similar to this are: MĄDRALA, CWANIAK, SPRYCIARZ, ect.






    Collins English Dictionary
    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yep, this is what it means
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nie udawaj niewiniątka


Explanation:
alternatively,
CUTE = appealing or attractive, esp. in a pretty way
(Collins English Dictionary)
= SŁODKI, NIEWINNY

Nie udawaj niewiniątka


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That fitz perfectly.