KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

Self Insured Retentions

Polish translation: zachowek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self Insured Retentions
Polish translation:zachowek
Entered by: xxxmpalka

18:22 Feb 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: Self Insured Retentions
within this insurance category there are amounts for non-indemnifiable and indemnifiable claims
RayWinstone
zachowek
Explanation:
defincja zachowku w slowniczu terminow ubezpieczeniowym na www.republica.pl
Selected response from:

xxxmpalka
Grading comment
zachowek is OK, but, they want to have "udział własny" here
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Przechowywane (przetrzymywane) samoubezpieczenia (?)
Araksia Sarkisian
4zachowekxxxmpalka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zachowek


Explanation:
defincja zachowku w slowniczu terminow ubezpieczeniowym na www.republica.pl


    Reference: http://www.republica.pl
xxxmpalka
Grading comment
zachowek is OK, but, they want to have "udział własny" here
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Przechowywane (przetrzymywane) samoubezpieczenia (?)


Explanation:
Self-insured retentions are a preset amount that the public entity assumes to manage claims on a primary basis. Self-insured retentions provide the public entity with control of their program including claims handling.


    Reference: http://www.schinnerer.com/product_info/public_entities/pefaq...
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian