KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

to protect your position on costs

Polish translation: obciążenie kosztami (sądowymi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:position on costs
Polish translation:obciążenie kosztami (sądowymi)
Entered by: Izabela Klodzinska

22:29 Nov 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: to protect your position on costs
Fragment z tekstu kancelarii prawnej w Anglii zajmującej się ubezpieczeniami i dochodzeniem roszczeń.
"We have completed our enquiries into whether you have the benefit of any other insurance that may protect you in relation to legal costs relating to this claim. We have concluded that you have no insurance or, alternatively, the insurance that you do have is insufficient to protect your position on costs."
Izabela Klodzinska
Poland
aby chronić Pana/Panią w razie obciążenia kosztami (sądowymi)
Explanation:
The question of costs should not be determined now, but at the end of the action, or after settlement, when the position on costs would be clearer, [gdy będzie jaśniejsze, kogo należy obciążyć kosztami] and the court would have more information on which to base its decision.
http://tinyurl.com/2a5ctv

If negotiations become protracted, either party may wish to turn up the heat to try to bring matters to a conclusion by making a Part 36 offer. This is effectively similar to a Calderbank offer in a rent review in that it is a form of offer that can be brought to the attention of a court at a later date to assist in protecting your position on costs. [Złożenie oferty jest dowodem dobrej woli, a kosztami (sądowymi) jest zwykle obciążana strona wykazująca złą wolę.]
http://tinyurl.com/yurnpf

http://tinyurl.com/ytgveu
http://tinyurl.com/2xurs2
http://tinyurl.com/22fttc
http://tinyurl.com/ywcpqp
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2do zabezpieczenia przed poniesieniem kosztów
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4 +1aby chronić Pana/Panią w razie obciążenia kosztami (sądowymi)Polangmar
3tutaj: chronić pani/pana interesy przed kosztami (procesu roszczeniowego/ o odszkodowanie)Jacek twardowski


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do zabezpieczenia przed poniesieniem kosztów


Explanation:
brak takiego ubezpoieczenia albo maksymalna kwota do której jest ta osoba ubezpieczona nie jest wystarczająca by w pełni pokryć ww koszty.

Możliwe, że da się znaleźć zgrabniejsze okreslenie stąd tylko 3

Pozdrawiam

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
6 hrs

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Andrew Stanleyson
2 days13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tutaj: chronić pani/pana interesy przed kosztami (procesu roszczeniowego/ o odszkodowanie)


Explanation:
To nie jest idiom. Chodzi o wspomniane wcześniej koszty procesu.

Jacek twardowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aby chronić Pana/Panią w razie obciążenia kosztami (sądowymi)


Explanation:
The question of costs should not be determined now, but at the end of the action, or after settlement, when the position on costs would be clearer, [gdy będzie jaśniejsze, kogo należy obciążyć kosztami] and the court would have more information on which to base its decision.
http://tinyurl.com/2a5ctv

If negotiations become protracted, either party may wish to turn up the heat to try to bring matters to a conclusion by making a Part 36 offer. This is effectively similar to a Calderbank offer in a rent review in that it is a form of offer that can be brought to the attention of a court at a later date to assist in protecting your position on costs. [Złożenie oferty jest dowodem dobrej woli, a kosztami (sądowymi) jest zwykle obciążana strona wykazująca złą wolę.]
http://tinyurl.com/yurnpf

http://tinyurl.com/ytgveu
http://tinyurl.com/2xurs2
http://tinyurl.com/22fttc
http://tinyurl.com/ywcpqp

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinde
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)