KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

disposal of proceedings

Polish translation: przebieg i zakończenie postępowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal of proceedings
Polish translation:przebieg i zakończenie postępowania
Entered by: Polangmar

11:49 Feb 4, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / sensitive data processing
English term or phrase: disposal of proceedings
In sentence:
[Sensitive personal data is information relating to an individual's...]

...commission or alleged commission of any offence, the disposal of any proceedings and the sentence of any court in respect of such proceedings.

My PL translation so far:
[Wrażliwe dane osobowe oznaczają informacje dotyczące ...]

...popełnienia lub rzekomego popełnienia jakiegokolwiek wykroczenia/przestępstwa, [? the disposal of any proceeding] w dowolnym postępowaniu oraz wydania wyroku dowolnego sądu w związku z takim postępowania.

Your help will be very much appreciated!
Tomasz Brewko
Poland
przebieg (i zakończenie) postępowania
Explanation:
Rule 2.1 gives a wide general power to give such directions and orders “as appear convenient (whether or not inconsistent with these rules or any other rules of court) for the just, quick and cheap disposal of proceedings”.
http://tinyurl.com/dxkgns

Power to make orders and give directions for the just, expeditious and economical disposal of proceedings (O. 34A, r. 1)
http://tinyurl.com/adj3g7

speedy disposal of proceedings
http://tinyurl.com/dyx8we
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sposób rozwiązania sprawy/postępowania
Ewa Dabrowska
4 -1przebieg (i zakończenie) postępowaniaPolangmar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sposób rozwiązania sprawy/postępowania


Explanation:
chodzi o to, w jaki sposób rozwiązano sprawe: np. przed sądem koronnym, albo jeśli sąd sprawę umarza. Być może jest jakiś bardziej fachowy odpowiednik polski

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Sposób rozwiązania sprawy to "sentence". || Ale "przebieg i zakończenie postępowania" już obejmuje.
7 hrs
  -> "sentence" nie obejmuje "dismissal", "withdrawal", "acquittal". "przebieg", czyli wybrana odpowiedż również tego nie obejmuje."Przebieg" nie ma nic albo prawie nic wspólnego z "disposal"

agree  Hanna Burdon
1700 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
przebieg (i zakończenie) postępowania


Explanation:
Rule 2.1 gives a wide general power to give such directions and orders “as appear convenient (whether or not inconsistent with these rules or any other rules of court) for the just, quick and cheap disposal of proceedings”.
http://tinyurl.com/dxkgns

Power to make orders and give directions for the just, expeditious and economical disposal of proceedings (O. 34A, r. 1)
http://tinyurl.com/adj3g7

speedy disposal of proceedings
http://tinyurl.com/dyx8we

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Jest dokładnie tak, jak pisze Eva: chodzi o sposób rozwiązania sprawy, nie o jej przebieg.
1699 days
  -> Jest dokładnie tak, jak ja napisałem: chodzi o przebieg (i zakończenie) postępowania (a "sposób rozwiązania sprawy" to "sentence" - wyszłoby masło maślane).