KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

downside potential

Polish translation: potencjał spadkowy


07:49 Aug 13, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / rezerwy
English term or phrase: downside potential
Management Best Estimate of Outstanding Claims Reserves

The MBE will be the booked level of the outstanding claims reserve and needs to reflect the above principles. The MBE may exceed the AI (actuarial indication) to reflect the possible future risks not allowed for in the calculation of the AI and the downside potential from risks that are included.
Rafał Kotlicki
Poland
Polish translation:potencjał spadkowy
Explanation:
Tak się mówi, jak kursy akcji mogą spadać. To nie ten kontekst, ale myślę, że można tak przetłumaczyć.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potencjał spadkowy
Wojciech Sztukowski
4wysokość potencjalnych strat
rzima


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencjał spadkowy


Explanation:
Tak się mówi, jak kursy akcji mogą spadać. To nie ten kontekst, ale myślę, że można tak przetłumaczyć.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
59 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysokość potencjalnych strat


Explanation:
propozycja
Rozważałem krótszy termin "potencjał strat", ale po namyśle uznałem, że "wysokość potencjalnych strat" jest łatwiejszym do zrozumienia terminem dla czytelnika.

rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!