KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

reasonably satisfied

Polish translation: przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym/zadowalającym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonably satisfied
Polish translation:przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym/zadowalającym
Entered by: Maja Walczak

18:54 Nov 29, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: reasonably satisfied
Mitigation of Loss
Where the Insured first makes a determination during the Policy Period or Discovery Period if applicable that it has potentially committed a Wrongful Act or Privacy Breach that are requiring remediation or mitigation, the Insurer will pay the reasonable and direct cost of any remediation or mitigation, provided that:
the Insurer shall be reasonably satisfied that the Insured has committed a Wrongful Act or that a Privacy Breach has occurred requiring remediation or mitigation and that such costs are necessary to prevent or reduce the amount of Loss covered under 1.1 Professional Liability Insuring Clause or associated with a Privacy Breach and that the amount of Loss (covered under this policy) prevented or reduced would be greater than the cost of the work;

Ubezpieczyciel będzie zadowolony, że Ubezpieczony popełnił czyn niedozwolony???
Maja Walczak
Poland
przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym/zadowalającym
Explanation:
"the Insurer shall be reasonably satisfied that the Insured has committed a Wrongful Act or that a Privacy Breach has occurred requiring remediation or mitigation"

satisfied = convinced

Ubezpieczyciel będzie przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym, że Ubezpieczony popełnił czyn niedozwolony[...]
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: stosowne / nalezyte / uzasadnione zapewnienie
Joanna Carroll
3przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym/zadowalającymmike23
Summary of reference entries provided
Mitigation law - read explanationmike23

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: stosowne / nalezyte / uzasadnione zapewnienie


Explanation:
... ubezpieczyciel otrzyma/uzyska ....

moja propozycja

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym/zadowalającym


Explanation:
"the Insurer shall be reasonably satisfied that the Insured has committed a Wrongful Act or that a Privacy Breach has occurred requiring remediation or mitigation"

satisfied = convinced

Ubezpieczyciel będzie przekonany w stopniu wystarczającym, że Ubezpieczony popełnił czyn niedozwolony[...]

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Mitigation law - read explanation

Reference information:
Mitigation in law is the principle that a party who has suffered loss (from a tort or breach of contract) has to take reasonable action to minimize the amount of the loss suffered. As stated by the Canadian Federal Court of Appeal in Redpath Industries Ltd. v. Cisco (The),[1] "It is well established that a party who suffers damages as a result of a breach of contract has a duty to mitigate those damages, that is to say that the wrongdoer cannot be called upon to pay for avoidable losses which would result in an increase in the quantum of damages payable to the injured party." The onus on showing a failure to mitigate damages is on the defendant.

For example, consider a tenant who signs an agreement to rent a house for a year, but moves out (and stops paying rent) after only one month. The landlord may be able to sue the tenant for breach of contract: however the landlord must mitigate damages by making a reasonable attempt to find a replacement tenant for the remainder of the year. The landlord may not simply let the house lie empty for eleven months and then sue the tenant for eleven months' rent.[2]

----------
Mitigation of Damages

The use of reasonable care and diligence in an effort to minimize or avoid injury.

Under the mitigation of damages doctrine, a person who has suffered an injury or loss should take reasonable action, where possible, to avoid additional injury or loss. The failure of a plaintiff to take protective steps after suffering an injury or loss can reduce the amount of the plaintiff's recovery. The mitigation of damages doctrine is sometimes called minimization of damages or the doctrine of Avoidable Consequences.
-------------

A person who claims damages as a result of another's negligence or breach of contract has a duty under the law to "mitigate" those damages, so that they must take advantage of any reasonable opportunity under the circumstances to reduce or minimize the loss or damage.

http://definitions.uslegal.com/m/mitigation-of-damages/


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Mitigation+of+...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitigation_%28law%29
mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151