KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

media liability insurance

Polish translation: ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media liability insurance
Polish translation:ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu
Entered by: dariaemma

18:04 Feb 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: media liability insurance
1.3 Media Liability.

If applicable, and as set forth in Section 14 of the Principal Terms, Publisher will maintain insurance for media liability, such as infringement of copyright, trademark, trade dress, title or slogan, arising from any Licensed Publications Manufactured, Advertised, distributed, Sold or otherwise disposed of by Publisher.
dariaemma
Poland
ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu
Explanation:
ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu/mediach

Tak opisowo strzelam

https://www.trustedchoice.com/business-insurance/liability/m...
http://www.acc.com/legalresources/quickcounsel/pcmli.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-02-03 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Media liability insurance is a specialized form of errors and omissions insurance that provides coverage for claims brought by third parties. These policies are designed to protect media and entertainment insureds from liability resulting from a wide range of claims—including, depending on the insured’s precise policy terms, claims alleging invasion of privacy; defamation; libel; slander; disparagement (including product disparagement); breach of implied contract arising out of the submission of ideas; copyright infringement; plagiarism and other unauthorized use of material, names, or trademarks; breach of license agreement; and breach of agreement relating to product placement. Notably, the broad coverage provided under many media liability policies may extend to claims excluded under other liability policies, including standard form commercial general liability insurance.

Media liability coverage generally extends only to claims arising out of the insured’s “business”—a defined term in the policy that needs to be evaluated carefully prior to purchasing coverage. Indeed, the breadth of this definition can have a significant impact on the scope of coverage provided under a media liability policy. Because an insured’s business pursuits can vary widely, it is important for insureds to purchase coverage that is sufficiently broad in scope to cover all of their entertainment and media activities.

http://www.acc.com/legalresources/quickcounsel/pcmli.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-03 14:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Media liability insurance is a form of errors and omission insurance that provides protection for media and entertainment companies against claims brought by third parties. The policies cover issues such as libel, slander, invasion of privacy and even copyright infringement.

The policies tend to be highly specialized and are not sold by all insurance companies. Media liability policies are often custom policies that are written to address the concerns and possible liabilities for the specific business being insured. These policies offer the option to purchase only coverage for the specific liabilities your business may face.
...
The perils that are often included in media liability policies include:

Defamation
Invasion of privacy
Copyright and trademark infringement
Plagiarism
Piracy
Unfair completion
Infliction of emotional distress
Misappropriation of ideas
Libel
Slander
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Ubezpieczenie od odpowiedzialności multimedialnej
Marta Szkodzińska
2 +1ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu
mike23


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu


Explanation:
ubezpieczenie (od) odpowiedzialności (cywilnej) za treści publikowane w środkach masowego przekazu/mediach

Tak opisowo strzelam

https://www.trustedchoice.com/business-insurance/liability/m...
http://www.acc.com/legalresources/quickcounsel/pcmli.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-02-03 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Media liability insurance is a specialized form of errors and omissions insurance that provides coverage for claims brought by third parties. These policies are designed to protect media and entertainment insureds from liability resulting from a wide range of claims—including, depending on the insured’s precise policy terms, claims alleging invasion of privacy; defamation; libel; slander; disparagement (including product disparagement); breach of implied contract arising out of the submission of ideas; copyright infringement; plagiarism and other unauthorized use of material, names, or trademarks; breach of license agreement; and breach of agreement relating to product placement. Notably, the broad coverage provided under many media liability policies may extend to claims excluded under other liability policies, including standard form commercial general liability insurance.

Media liability coverage generally extends only to claims arising out of the insured’s “business”—a defined term in the policy that needs to be evaluated carefully prior to purchasing coverage. Indeed, the breadth of this definition can have a significant impact on the scope of coverage provided under a media liability policy. Because an insured’s business pursuits can vary widely, it is important for insureds to purchase coverage that is sufficiently broad in scope to cover all of their entertainment and media activities.

http://www.acc.com/legalresources/quickcounsel/pcmli.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-02-03 14:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Media liability insurance is a form of errors and omission insurance that provides protection for media and entertainment companies against claims brought by third parties. The policies cover issues such as libel, slander, invasion of privacy and even copyright infringement.

The policies tend to be highly specialized and are not sold by all insurance companies. Media liability policies are often custom policies that are written to address the concerns and possible liabilities for the specific business being insured. These policies offer the option to purchase only coverage for the specific liabilities your business may face.
...
The perils that are often included in media liability policies include:

Defamation
Invasion of privacy
Copyright and trademark infringement
Plagiarism
Piracy
Unfair completion
Infliction of emotional distress
Misappropriation of ideas
Libel
Slander


mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, pozdrawiam.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ubezpieczenie od odpowiedzialności multimedialnej


Explanation:
Ubezpieczenie OC wydawcy obejmujące m.in. naruszenie praw autorskich. Porównaj z linkiem z Frontin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dni   23 godz. (2018-02-06 17:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podaję więcej odniesień, aby udowodnić, że termin już się przyjął :)
1. https://www.leadenhall.pl/posrednicy/ubezpieczenia.html - proszę rozwinąć sekcję "Ubezpieczenia Cyber"
2. http://ubezpieczenia.proffman.pl/specjalne-programy-ubezpiec...
3. http://hestia.szczecin.pl/po-co-potrzebna-jest-cyber-polisa/
4. http://www.oc-notariusza.pl/cyber-ryzyko-w-twojej-firmie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 dni   23 godz. (2018-02-06 17:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Odpowiedzialność multimedialna
Zakres ten z reguły obejmuje ochronę w przypadku zarzutów o:

zniesławienie, znieważenie i oszczerstwo,
pogwałcenie prawa do prywatności, naruszenie praw autorskich i innych praw własności intelektualnej (z wyłączeniem jednak naruszenia praw patentowych) podczas publikowania treści w formie elektronicznej (przez strony internetowe, media społecznościowe, e-mailing, newslettery itp.) oraz nieelektronicznej. Można powiedzieć, że w tym zakresie jest to ubezpieczenie OC zawodowej wydawcy, gdyż obecnie prawie każdy publikuje i udostępnia osobom trzecim rozmaite treści, narażając się przy tym na ryzyko."


    https://frontin.pl/ubezpieczenie-ryzyka-cyber/
Marta Szkodzińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: co to jest "odpowiedzialność multimedialna"?
18 hrs
  ->  Odpowiedzialność multimedialna to odpowiedzialność za publikacje np. w mediach społecznościowych, stronach internetowych itp.