Know your duties and responsibilities

Polish translation: badzcie swiadomi swoich obowiazkow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Know your duties and responsibilities
Polish translation:badzcie swiadomi swoich obowiazkow
Entered by: PanPeter

10:16 Oct 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / work safety
English term or phrase: Know your duties and responsibilities
Nowe zawolanie:
Employers and supervisors: know your duties and responsibilities
PanPeter
badzcie swiadomi swoich obowiazkow
Explanation:
na ten przyklad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-08 10:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poznajcie swoje obowiazki / zadania
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc, wydaje mi sie ze "znajcie" brzmi, przynajmniej dla mnie, zbyt uproszczone, moze nawet ostentacyjne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2znajcie swoje obowiązki
MonikaSojka
4badzcie swiadomi swoich obowiazkow
TranslateWithMe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
know your duties and responsibilities
badzcie swiadomi swoich obowiazkow


Explanation:
na ten przyklad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-08 10:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poznajcie swoje obowiazki / zadania

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc, wydaje mi sie ze "znajcie" brzmi, przynajmniej dla mnie, zbyt uproszczone, moze nawet ostentacyjne

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
know your duties and responsibilities
znajcie swoje obowiązki


Explanation:
i tyle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-08 10:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiedzcie jakie macie obowiązki


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz: raczej znajcie. Krótko i węzłowato :)
5 mins

agree  lim0nka
57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search