KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

substantial work

Polish translation: praca przynosz±ca dochód w wysoko¶ci 500$ miesięcznie


18:11 Feb 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: substantial work
If you can do substantial work, you
will not be considered disabled and your
benefits may stop.
xxxkgas
Polish translation:praca przynosz±ca dochód w wysoko¶ci 500$ miesięcznie
Explanation:
u nas nie ma tekiego wyszczególnienia
I nie chodzi tu o jakosc czy charakter pracy, limitem jest wysokosc miesiecznego zarobku

Understanding "Substantial" Work

To understand how work affects your disability benefits, you need to understand how Social Security measures your work. Disability benefits can be paid only if you are unable to do any "substantial" work. The amount of your earnings is the key to determining whether your work is substantial.
http://www.thebody.com/ssa/know/part4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-13 18:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie mozna tu mowic o znacznym zarobku - 500$ miesiecznie to jest nic, null.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1praca przynosz±ca znacz±cy dochod
Jakub Szacki
4praca przynosz±ca dochód w wysoko¶ci 500$ miesięcznie
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praca przynosz±ca dochód w wysoko¶ci 500$ miesięcznie


Explanation:
u nas nie ma tekiego wyszczególnienia
I nie chodzi tu o jakosc czy charakter pracy, limitem jest wysokosc miesiecznego zarobku

Understanding "Substantial" Work

To understand how work affects your disability benefits, you need to understand how Social Security measures your work. Disability benefits can be paid only if you are unable to do any "substantial" work. The amount of your earnings is the key to determining whether your work is substantial.
http://www.thebody.com/ssa/know/part4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-13 18:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie mozna tu mowic o znacznym zarobku - 500$ miesiecznie to jest nic, null.


bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praca przynosz±ca znacz±cy dochod


Explanation:
z linku ponizej wynika, ze ta granica 500 USD nie jest taka ostra...


    Reference: http://www.thebody.com/ssa/know/part4.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
35 mins