KudoZ home » English to Polish » Internet, e-Commerce

wspólne granie

Polish translation: multiplayer games/gaming


10:22 Jan 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: wspólne granie
Mamy na celu ułatwienie profesjonalnym graczom jak i zupełnym amatorom możliwości rozgrywania wspólnych meczy i potyczek on-line.
Wspólne granie w weekend staje się poważną alternatywą do wyjścia do kina, czy obejrzenia filmu w telewizji.
Jerry Dean
United States
Polish translation:multiplayer games/gaming
Explanation:
Np. tak -- niedosłownie.

Ew. playing games together, playing games with your friends, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub po prostu: gaming toghether/with your friends

http://tinyurl.com/yu8at5
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multiplayer games/gaming
Maciek Drobka
4multiplaying
pauline_b
3inernet interterrestrial communicational multiplayestial games
Andrew Stanleyson
3playing togeter/community playing
CalBoy
3common playSylwia Dziuba
3co-gaming
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3combined/joint games
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplayer games/gaming


Explanation:
Np. tak -- niedosłownie.

Ew. playing games together, playing games with your friends, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-17 10:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub po prostu: gaming toghether/with your friends

http://tinyurl.com/yu8at5

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kswic: Brzmi wg mnie najbardziej naturalnie, najczęściej potocznie używane - google: trafienia w milionach, a nie w tysiącach
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-gaming


Explanation:
Taka propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2008-01-17 10:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj link:
http://tinyurl.com/yqjwx5

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplaying


Explanation:
"Multiplaying is a term referring to playing computer games against other players on either a LAN, a four player console like the Microsoft Xbox or over the Internet using a system such as Gamespy to find the games."


    Reference: http://www.internet-guide.co.uk/Multiplaying.html
pauline_b
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common play


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: google it ;)
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined/joint games


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-17 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merged:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playing togeter/community playing


Explanation:
albo tak

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: to można bardzo różnie rozumieć...
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inernet interterrestrial communicational multiplayestial games


Explanation:
brzmi tak, że za parę lat będzie w użytku, pewnie w skrócie IICMG

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: zapomniałeś o bestial celestial!
7 hrs
  -> no tak