KudoZ home » English to Polish » Investment / Securities

soft close

Polish translation: niżej


12:47 Nov 7, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: soft close
The decision to soft close Fund X will have no effect on the management of Fund Y (large cap bias).

Polega to na tym, że od pewnego dnia nie będą przyjmować nowych uczestników do funduszu, ale sam fundusz nadal będzie działać ze starymi uczestnikami.

The board of XXX has therefore decided to prevent new shareholders from entering Fund X
kterelak
Poland
Polish translation:niżej
Explanation:
tak na początek (do czasu pojawienia się super-hiper-fachowej frazy ekonomicznej :)

nazwałbym to
"miękkim zamknięciem"
(w odróżnieniu od "hard-close" = bezwzględny zakaz przyjmowania środków od jakichkolwiek akcjonariuszy)
i najlepiej w cudzysłowie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście, jak radzi Dimitar w Dyskusji -- z przypisem lub osobnym omówieniem zjawiska
Selected response from:

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuje, stanęło na 'częściowym zamknięciu' plus wersja ang i opis
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zamknięcie funduszu dla nowych ale nie dla obecnych akcjonariuszy
Frank MacroJanus
2niżejxxxGeorge BuLah


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zamknięcie funduszu dla nowych ale nie dla obecnych akcjonariuszy


Explanation:
Closed funds are open-end funds that will no longer accept money from new investors (investors who do not currently own any shares in the fund). For closing funds performing a "soft close," existing shareholders can still buy shares of the fund after its doors have closed to the public. In a "hard close," which is rarer, a fund does not accept new money from new or existing shareholders


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/articles/mutualfund/03/080603.as...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: In Polish law, 'shareholder' in investment funds is indeed exceptionally called 'uczestnik' and not 'akcjonariusze' and shares are 'jednostki uczestnictwa' or 'tytuły uczestnictwa'

Asker: but the idea behind the answer is proper for me, I included that, but modified it to adapt to Polish terminology, thanks anyway


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Osoby posiadające jednostki uczestnictwa w fundusze to uczestnicy funduszu, a nie akcjonariusze. || Tutaj "shares" to jednostki uczestnictwa: http://tinyurl.com/oe9n95g - nie akcje, więc ich posiadacze nie mogą być akcjonariuszami (ewidentny błąd).
1 day15 hrs
  -> You are wrong again. If you had read the definition above, you would have seen the word "shareholder" - an investor holding shares in a fund. If you knew what shareholder means in Polish, you would have known that it stands for "akcjonariusz." QED

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: a very good phrase to name, here given - in the descriptive way
4 days
  -> Thank you, Jacazwawa. Sometimes, this has to be done the hard way.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niżej


Explanation:
tak na początek (do czasu pojawienia się super-hiper-fachowej frazy ekonomicznej :)

nazwałbym to
"miękkim zamknięciem"
(w odróżnieniu od "hard-close" = bezwzględny zakaz przyjmowania środków od jakichkolwiek akcjonariuszy)
i najlepiej w cudzysłowie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście, jak radzi Dimitar w Dyskusji -- z przypisem lub osobnym omówieniem zjawiska

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
dziękuje, stanęło na 'częściowym zamknięciu' plus wersja ang i opis