KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

rogue

Polish translation: podstepny serwer DHCP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rogue DHCP server
Polish translation:podstepny serwer DHCP
Entered by: Natalie

14:13 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: rogue
rogue DHCP server
big_fish
podstepny (?) serwer DHCP
Explanation:
DHCP server = serwer DHCP

A rogue server is a server that entices a client into accessing it, and uses
some aspect of the interaction to try to mount an attack.

Nie wiem, jak to nazywaja, tym bardziej, ze nie wiem, jak to odroznic od:

A counterfeit server [oszukanczy serwer?] is one that spoofs the DNS name resolution process so
that the client gets the counterfeit's IP address instead of the genuine
server's IP address, thus fooling the client into connecting to the
counterfeit while believing it is connecting to the genuine server.
http://www.openldap.org/lists/ietf-ldapext/199808/msg00041.h...

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Faktycznie te serwery potrafia byc podstepne!
Skad im sie to bierze?
Dzieki i pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dziki
Lota
4podstepny (?) serwer DHCPJacek Krankowski
4krnąbrnypidzej
42. oczyszczający...Dariusz Mikolajczyk
3 +11. samodzielny/ samowystarczlany 2. 3. peryferyjnyDariusz Mikolajczyk
4samotny
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samotny


Explanation:
just guessing

'rogue' means also 'an elephant or other animal that wander apart from the herd' = 'samotnik'

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. samodzielny/ samowystarczlany 2. 3. peryferyjny


Explanation:
Ad.1 Vicious and solitary

Ad.2 To remove (diseased or abnormal specimens) from a group of plants of the same variety.

Ad.3 Operating outside normal or desirable controls



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=rogue
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: peryferyjny
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2. oczyszczający...


Explanation:
...just supplementing my previous suggestions :)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dziki


Explanation:
if it means operating according to its own principles, wild, independent in some ways...not conforming.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podstepny (?) serwer DHCP


Explanation:
DHCP server = serwer DHCP

A rogue server is a server that entices a client into accessing it, and uses
some aspect of the interaction to try to mount an attack.

Nie wiem, jak to nazywaja, tym bardziej, ze nie wiem, jak to odroznic od:

A counterfeit server [oszukanczy serwer?] is one that spoofs the DNS name resolution process so
that the client gets the counterfeit's IP address instead of the genuine
server's IP address, thus fooling the client into connecting to the
counterfeit while believing it is connecting to the genuine server.
http://www.openldap.org/lists/ietf-ldapext/199808/msg00041.h...

JK


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Faktycznie te serwery potrafia byc podstepne!
Skad im sie to bierze?
Dzieki i pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krnąbrny


Explanation:
that's how I translate "rogue states" for example. And the sound of it--delightful, co nie?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4