knockoff

Polish translation: piracka kopia

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: knockoff
Mam taki tytuł artykułu "XXX Knockoffs", który odwołuje się do http://my.oracle.com/pls/myo/docs/PAGE/ROOTCORNER/KNOWLEDGEA...

Co jest taki knockoff?
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Polish translation:piracka kopia
Explanation:
lub: imitacja
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piracka kopia
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4podróba
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piracka kopia


Explanation:
lub: imitacja



    Reference: http://www.northstarbed.com/matglossary.php
    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=knockoff
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w kontekście IT
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podróba


Explanation:
potoczny język
is a copy of the original. Xerox was the first company to come out with a copier. Other companies made knockoffs. Tempurpedic was the first company to come out with memory foam. Other companies have knockoffs, some good, some not so good.
www.northstarbed.com/matglossary.php

Usually illegal, this is a cheap copy of a popular product/trend. Think Louis Vutton Monogram bags for $25.
www.katemagazine.com/mt/archive/2005/02/key_fashion_ter.php

an unauthorized copy or imitation
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-25 07:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. zegarki firmy Omega sprzedawane na straganach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-25 07:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teraz widzę, że kontekst informatyczny, więc to piracka kopia

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155