KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

flexfield

Polish translation: pole segmentowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flexfield
Polish translation:pole segmentowe
Entered by: xxxM_M

11:07 Dec 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: flexfield
In an Oracle environment, a FLEXFIELD is a database field that has flexibility built into it so that users can define reporting structures that are relevant to their specific organizations. Two types of flexfields are provided: key flexfields, which are required to record key data elements in Oracle applications, and descriptive flexfields, which are user-defined and record data elements that aren't automatically provided.
kasiamiron
pole segmentowe
Explanation:
http://www.orafaq.com/faqapps.htm#FLEXFIELD
"A flexfield is an Oracle Applications field made up of segments. Each segment has an assigned name and a set of valid values."

http://download-east.oracle.com/appsnet/115flexug.pdf
"A flexfield is a field made up of sub–fields, or segments. A flexfield appears on your form as a pop–up window that contains a prompt for each segment. Each segment has a name and a set of valid values."
Selected response from:

xxxM_M
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pole segmentowexxxM_M
3pole 'flexfield'Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pole 'flexfield'


Explanation:
to żargon wewnętrzny - IMHO zostawić w oryginale kursywą (lub wielkimi literami, jeśli w oryginale jest wielkimi literami) i dodać 'pole' co ułatwi odmianę i pisanie po polsku

osobiście nie spotkałem się z czymś takim (stąd pewność średnia), ale powyższe podejście jest standardem w tekstach informatycznych

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pole segmentowe


Explanation:
http://www.orafaq.com/faqapps.htm#FLEXFIELD
"A flexfield is an Oracle Applications field made up of segments. Each segment has an assigned name and a set of valid values."

http://download-east.oracle.com/appsnet/115flexug.pdf
"A flexfield is a field made up of sub–fields, or segments. A flexfield appears on your form as a pop–up window that contains a prompt for each segment. Each segment has a name and a set of valid values."

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Dziękuję