KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

technical support

Polish translation: pomoc techniczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technical support
Polish translation:pomoc techniczna
Entered by: big_fish

16:55 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: technical support
AS IS
svtl
pomoc techniczna
Explanation:
assuming technical support = support
- prescribed by sources for translators and authors and distionaries
see Helion
and http://venusciuwedupl/~mile
HTH
Kris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://helion.pl/autor/6slown.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually helion prescribes a different term, yet such is the general recommendation, pls see
http://cgi.btinfo.com.pl/cgi-bin/szukaj.pl?text=support
Selected response from:

big_fish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pomoc technicznabig_fish
4wsparcie techniczneJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wsparcie techniczne


Explanation:
Acer Brand Operations - Polska - Serwis i wsparcie ...
... Serwis i wsparcie techniczne. Podj?li?my prób? udoskonalenia naszego serwisu
oraz u?atwienia u?ytkownikom wyszukiwania plików, programów narz?dziowych ...
www.acer.com.pl/vi/page50.jsp

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pomoc techniczna


Explanation:
assuming technical support = support
- prescribed by sources for translators and authors and distionaries
see Helion
and http://venusciuwedupl/~mile
HTH
Kris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://helion.pl/autor/6slown.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually helion prescribes a different term, yet such is the general recommendation, pls see
http://cgi.btinfo.com.pl/cgi-bin/szukaj.pl?text=support


    Reference: http://helion.pl
    venusciuwedupl/~mile
big_fish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes.
41 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: right you are
2 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
4 hrs

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
4889 days