KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

generic user

Polish translation: użytkownik standardowy/uniwersalny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generic user
Polish translation:użytkownik standardowy/uniwersalny
Entered by: Bubz

21:56 Apr 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: generic user
Z umowy o próbne korzystanie z certyfikatów:

A Test client Certificate may, but must not necessarily be, issued to a specific individual user named in the Test client Certificate. A Test client Certificate can also be issued to a *generic user* such that the user is not, as such, personally identifiable by the user name used in the Client test Certificate (by way of an example, ‘test user 1”, “test user 2”, …).
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
użytkownik standardowy
Explanation:
Czyli nieimienny
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2użytkownik ogólny
Maciek Drobka
3 +2użytkownik standardowyBubz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
użytkownik ogólny


Explanation:
często 'generic' w kontekstach informatycznych tłumaczy się jako 'ogólny' i wydaje mi się, że tutaj też pasuje

ew. podstawowy, uniwersalny

Trochę przykładów tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/3735uf (choć jest też sporo śmieci)

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Jestem za "uniwersalnym", tj. odnoszącym się do całej klasy, grupy.
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Kan_Kaiko: też jestem za uniwersalnym
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
użytkownik standardowy


Explanation:
Czyli nieimienny


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
50 mins
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  Polangmar
1 day59 mins
  -> Dziekuje :)