KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

spike

Polish translation: tymczasowy/krótkookresowy duży wzrost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike
Polish translation:tymczasowy/krótkookresowy duży wzrost
Entered by: Artur Wojciechowski

10:07 Nov 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: spike
If this is a trend rather than a temporary spike in volumes, then...
Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
tymczasowy/krótkookresowy duży wzrost
Explanation:
ew. tymczasowy/krótkookresowy/nagły skok
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tymczasowy/krótkookresowy duży wzrost
Maciek Drobka
4wahnięcie/impuls
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary spike
tymczasowy/krótkookresowy duży wzrost


Explanation:
ew. tymczasowy/krótkookresowy/nagły skok

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1161
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Ale bez kontekstu, to chyba to drugie. Słowniki mówią, że to może byc w górę lub w dół.
9 mins
  -> dziękuję -- chyba jednak najczęściej jest to skok w górę (tak mi się wydaje)...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wahnięcie/impuls


Explanation:
Może tak?

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1124