through a quote

Polish translation: przez odwołanie się do przykładu

English to Polish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: through a quote
w kontekście:
While our longstanding and close partnership with Microsoft helps us add value for our customers working in Microsoft environments, we felt no strong need for Microsoft to be here in person, though they have voiced their support, as many of our partners have, through a quote.
Krzysztof
Poland
Polish translation:przez odwołanie się do przykładu
Explanation:
quote
3 to refer to as authority or an example; cite
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki. Napisałem, że "wyrazili poparcie w inny sposób" co jest na tyle ogólne, że wszystko da się tu upchnąć.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przez odwołanie się do przykładu
leff
2poprzez cytat / wiadomosc
Ensor


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poprzez cytat / wiadomosc


Explanation:
raczej niejasne, ale 'quote' moze tu oznaczac chyba tylko 'quoatation', a nie 'proponowana cene'
moze nastepne zdanie tlumaczy wiecej;
rozumiem to tak, ze nie widzac powodu do wysylania swoich przedstawicieli, Microsoft przeslal jedynie jakas wiadomosc/przekaz dla tej firmy

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przez odwołanie się do przykładu


Explanation:
quote
3 to refer to as authority or an example; cite
[Webster's]



leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Dzięki. Napisałem, że "wyrazili poparcie w inny sposób" co jest na tyle ogólne, że wszystko da się tu upchnąć.