KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

system tray

Polish translation: zasobnik systemowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system tray
Polish translation:zasobnik systemowy
Entered by: bartek

20:52 Dec 22, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: system tray
If the prompt does not appear, find the CD indicator in the system tray and double click. Follow the prompts.

After the format is complete, press the backup button on the menu.

Choose Full or Since Last. Full option should be chosen once a week and Since Last option every day.

When the backup is complete, right click the CD icon in the system tray. Choose Eject.

Choose the option to organize the data for read/write by any CD player.

The disk will eject.
Barbara Piela
zasobnik systemowy
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-22 20:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Obszar znany wcześniej jako \"zasobnik systemowy\" (\"system tray\")
teraz nazywa się \"obszar powiadomień\" (\"Notification Area\"). ...
www.pl.tomshardware.com/consumer/20010803/xp-08.html
Teoria. Zasobnik systemowy jest prostokątnym obszarem na pasku zadań, gdzie przebywa kilka ikon. Zwykle powinieneś tam zobaczyć przynajmniej cyfrowy zegar. ...
www.i-lo.tarnow.pl/edu/inf/prg/win32asm/pages/23.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo i zycze
WESOŁYCH ŚWIĄT!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zasobnik systemowy
bartek
5pasek systemowyLuke2010
4-
Natalie
4ikona systemowachris1000


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zasobnik systemowy


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-22 20:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Obszar znany wcześniej jako \"zasobnik systemowy\" (\"system tray\")
teraz nazywa się \"obszar powiadomień\" (\"Notification Area\"). ...
www.pl.tomshardware.com/consumer/20010803/xp-08.html
Teoria. Zasobnik systemowy jest prostokątnym obszarem na pasku zadań, gdzie przebywa kilka ikon. Zwykle powinieneś tam zobaczyć przynajmniej cyfrowy zegar. ...
www.i-lo.tarnow.pl/edu/inf/prg/win32asm/pages/23.htm


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo i zycze
WESOŁYCH ŚWIĄT!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
17 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Macieks: zasobnik, zasobnik - tako rzecze Microsoft
36 mins
  -> a wiesz, ile dziwactw chodzi w sieci???

agree  Andrzej Lejman
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikona systemowa


Explanation:
chyba tak to tez sie nazywa:)

chris1000
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: ikona może się w zasobniku znaleźć, ale nie jest mu równa
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasek systemowy


Explanation:
Według oficjalnej terminologi MS-a można też tak, chociaż zamiennie stosują termin pasek zadań.

Luke2010
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: pasek zadań to cały pasek na dole ekranu
17 mins
  -> wiem, ale takie tłumaczenie występuję w słowniach MS-a

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
A czasem dobrze by bylo i do glosariusza zajrzec...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=150384&keyword=system tray



Natalie
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18