support

Polish translation: nośnik

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / umowa licencyjna
English term or phrase: support
Z umowy licencyjnej na korzystanie z oprogramowania:

"Software" means the computer programs themselves, any supports, written explanatory materials appended thereto, the components of the Software, any updates, modifications, additions and copies of the Software covered by the Software Licence;

The Company may already or subsequently offer other optional packages, each one being the physical support of software specially designed for each of these packages and licensed for each software program.

Visual media, such as photographs, used to illustrate the content and/or support of the Software.

The Licensee shall not copy, translate, adapt, arrange, modify or export any part of the Software or merge it with any other software by any means and on any support, either existing or future, or perform reverse engineering or any other method to attempt to access source codes and/or property protocols.

The Licence is concluded for the duration of use of the Device, which is the support thereof, by the Licensee.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
Polish translation:nośnik
Explanation:
Odnoszę wrażenie, że w tym konkretnym przypadku, przez support autorzy rozumieją nośnik, np. dysk CD czy klucz USB. To nie jest prawidłowe określenie po angielsku (powinno być medium/media), ale tak wynika z treści.
Selected response from:

Adam Łobatiuk
Poland
Grading comment
To pasowało mi najbardziej, dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wsparcie / materiały pomocnicze
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
4narzędzie/narzędzia wspomagające
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3nośnik
Adam Łobatiuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wsparcie / materiały pomocnicze


Explanation:
Różne wariacje, ale generalnie o to chodzi.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support(s)
narzędzie/narzędzia wspomagające


Explanation:
Chodzić tu może o narzędzia programowe (oprogramowanie narzędziowe) lub inne narzędzia (w sensie IT) wspomagające oprogramowanie.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nośnik


Explanation:
Odnoszę wrażenie, że w tym konkretnym przypadku, przez support autorzy rozumieją nośnik, np. dysk CD czy klucz USB. To nie jest prawidłowe określenie po angielsku (powinno być medium/media), ale tak wynika z treści.

Adam Łobatiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
To pasowało mi najbardziej, dzięki!