wholly-owned private network

Polish translation: sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną

English term or phrase:wholly-owned private network
Polish translation:sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:05 Apr 20, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: wholly-owned private network
tekst dotyczy ochrony danych podczas ich przesyłania itp, oto fragment:

Compulsory use of a wholly-owned private network for all data transfers

chodzi o to "wholly owned"
Turn social sharing on.
Like 7
coprophag
Poland
sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną
Explanation:
sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną (zamiast pod kontrolą firmy obcej).

Alternative Options There is often more than one means of satisfying a business’ communication requirements, both from a technical and financial viewpoint. Indeed, there would be very few instances where there would not be a number of viable alternatives. From a technology perspective, for example, it might be possible to use either a frame-relay or ATM solution. Meanwhile, from a financial and management perspective, the advantages of outsourcing versus a wholly owned private network might need to be considered. For larger projects, where the overall cost justifies the additional workload, it is recommended that a number of different options be presented for consideration. This should include a minimalist option, where the existing infrastructure and associated services are utilized to the maximum extent possible. A recommendation as to which is the favored option, with full justification of the option being proposed, should then be given.

https://epdf.tips/communications-technology-guide-for-busine...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3sieć prywatna całkowicie zależna
Roman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sieć prywatna całkowicie zależna


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję za odpowiedź, ale z kontekstu bardziej pasuje mi tłumaczenie zapodane przez geopiet i/lub Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną


Explanation:
sieć prywatna pod kontrolą własną (zamiast pod kontrolą firmy obcej).

Alternative Options There is often more than one means of satisfying a business’ communication requirements, both from a technical and financial viewpoint. Indeed, there would be very few instances where there would not be a number of viable alternatives. From a technology perspective, for example, it might be possible to use either a frame-relay or ATM solution. Meanwhile, from a financial and management perspective, the advantages of outsourcing versus a wholly owned private network might need to be considered. For larger projects, where the overall cost justifies the additional workload, it is recommended that a number of different options be presented for consideration. This should include a minimalist option, where the existing infrastructure and associated services are utilized to the maximum extent possible. A recommendation as to which is the favored option, with full justification of the option being proposed, should then be given.

https://epdf.tips/communications-technology-guide-for-busine...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 404