maintenance release

Polish translation: wydanie poprawione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance release
Polish translation:wydanie poprawione
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:26 Jul 24, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / oprogramowanie bankomatów
English term or phrase: maintenance release
Patch Release is a change of the point release which is currently in force, which contains applicable corrections following from reported problems, for instance change from v2.01.00 to v2.01.01.
The patch release is sometimes also referred to as the Maintenance Release.
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
wydanie poprawione
Explanation:
wydanie poprawione
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-polish/maintenance-rele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-24 09:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sssssssss

see also
wersja poprawkowa
wydanie poprawkowe

minor release version/maintenance release
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/it_information_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-24 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc

Polish English
wydanie poprawione (noun) maintenance release (noun)
http://www.english-polish-dictionary.com/en/dictionary-polis...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wydanie poprawiające
geopiet
3wydanie poprawione
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wydanie poprawione


Explanation:
wydanie poprawione
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-polish/maintenance-rele...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-07-24 09:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sssssssss

see also
wersja poprawkowa
wydanie poprawkowe

minor release version/maintenance release
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/it_information_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-24 09:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc

Polish English
wydanie poprawione (noun) maintenance release (noun)
http://www.english-polish-dictionary.com/en/dictionary-polis...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442
Grading comment
dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wydanie poprawiające


Explanation:
WordPress 4.9.4 – Wydanie poprawiające ważny błąd - https://pl.wordpress.org/2018/02/06/wordpress-4-9-4-wydanie-...

----


WordPress 4.9.4 Maintenance Release - https://wordpress.org/news/2018/02/wordpress-4-9-4-maintenan...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search