KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

mojo

Polish translation: czar, urok, moc, szczęście


17:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: mojo
he has a lot of mojo
gwen0
Polish translation:czar, urok, moc, szczęście
Explanation:
mojo
n.
1 a charm or amulet thought to have magic powers
2 [Black Slang] power, luck, etc., as of magical or supernatural origin

Etymology
[prob. of creole orig.; cf. Gullah moco, witchcraft]
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2urok
bartek
4 +1czar, urok, moc, szczęście
leff
3trawaRobert Zawadzki


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urok


Explanation:
Inflected forms: pl.mo·jos or mo·joes
1. A magic charm or spell.
2. An amulet, often a small flannel bag containing one or more magic items, worn by adherents of hoodoo or voodoo.
3. Personal magnetism; charm.
ETYMOLOGY: Perhaps ultimately from Fula moco'o, medicine man.
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/07/m...

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: got mah mojo workin'
2 mins
  -> Yeah? And ...?

agree  magry
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
czar, urok, moc, szczęście


Explanation:
mojo
n.
1 a charm or amulet thought to have magic powers
2 [Black Slang] power, luck, etc., as of magical or supernatural origin

Etymology
[prob. of creole orig.; cf. Gullah moco, witchcraft]
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: I got a mojo, yeah, don't you know; I'm all dressed up with no place to go.
3 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trawa


Explanation:
Przynajmniej parę razy spotkałem sę z tym, że mojo oznaczało marihuanę


    Reference: http://www.straightdope.com/classics/a2_257
Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish