KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

mugwump

Polish translation: niezależny, niezrzeszony


17:34 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: mugwump
j.w.
gwen0
Polish translation:niezależny, niezrzeszony
Explanation:
mugwump (mugwump)
n.
1 a Republican who refused to support the party ticket in 1884
2 any independent, esp. in politics

Etymology
[Algonquian mugquomp, chief]
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niezdecydowany / wahający się / stojący w rozkroku
bartek
4niezależny, niezrzeszony
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niezależny, niezrzeszony


Explanation:
mugwump (mugwump)
n.
1 a Republican who refused to support the party ticket in 1884
2 any independent, esp. in politics

Etymology
[Algonquian mugquomp, chief]
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niezdecydowany / wahający się / stojący w rozkroku


Explanation:
sam nie wie, czego chce

A political fence-sitter, who won't come down on either side of the fence and tries to have things both ways. Originally an Algonquin Indian word; used in American p[olitics for more than a century.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=mugwump &f=1


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47