KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

termination of employment contracts

Polish translation: rozwiązanie umów o pracę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:termination of employment contracts
Polish translation:rozwiązanie umów o pracę
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

09:55 Feb 15, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / labour dispute
English term or phrase: termination of employment contracts
Petycja do Parlamentu Europejskiego, złożona przez panią M., obywatelkę Włoch, w sprawie sporu pracowniczego w Niemczech;

The petitioner is requesting the final pay cheque due to her following her dismissal. The employer, a German company which had bought the firm concerned from another firm, did not make the payment requested by the worker, claiming that it was only payable to workers who resign.

The petitioner brings forward that she used to work for Tally, a company producing printers for 20 years. In 2002, Tally sold the division the petitioner was working for to PKM GmbH Max Kempfle.

According to the petitioner, Tally transferred to PKM GmbH the amount which would be due for payments in case of the ***termination of employment contracts***. The petitioner further alleges, that PKM had reassured its staff on several occasions that in case of termination of employment contracts workers would receive the amount of money they were entitled to including the years of service with Tally.

In 2004, the petitioner was dismissed by PKM GmbH with 7 months notice. She claimed she was entitled to severance pay based on her years of service with Tally and PKM GmbH.

PKM GmbH, however, refused to make the payment. It maintained that workers who had been dismissed were not entitled to this payment; this entitlement would only apply to workers who resigned.


Nie wiem, jak ująć po polsku owe "termination of employment contracts", skoro - jak rozumiem - chodzi o zakończenie umowy o pracę w następstwie zarówno wypowiedzenia złożonego przez pracownika, jak i zwolnienia pracownika przez pracodawcę.
tabor
Poland
rozwiązanie umów o pracę
Explanation:
najbardziej ogólny termin - wg mnie pasuje
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję Adamowi Lankamerowi, dziękuję yastee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rozwiązanie umów o pracę
Adam Lankamer
4rozwiązanie stosunku pracyyastee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rozwiązanie umów o pracę


Explanation:
najbardziej ogólny termin - wg mnie pasuje

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dziękuję Adamowi Lankamerowi, dziękuję yastee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
1 hr

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwiązanie stosunku pracy


Explanation:
ten termin obejmuje zarówno rozwiązanie umowy (nieistotne czy za wypowiedzeniem, czy bez wypowiedzenia, czy na drodze porozumienia stron), jak też zakończenie pozostawania w zatrudnieniu na skutek np. wygaśnięcia umowy zawartej na czas określony z upływem okresu, na jaki była ona zawarta.
W aktualnych drukach świadectw pracy i przepisach prawa jest "stos. pracy został rozwiązany / wygasł..."
http://tinyurl.com/3yslmt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-15 20:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rozwiązanie stosunków pracy", a nie jednego stosunku pracy oczywiście

yastee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128