KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

be responsible to have payment

Polish translation: ponosi odpowiedzialność za dokonanie przez XXX uzgodnionej płatności


07:50 Jul 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: be responsible to have payment
The company shall be responsible to have payment by XXX as agreed.
pola220
Polish translation:ponosi odpowiedzialność za dokonanie przez XXX uzgodnionej płatności
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ponosi odpowiedzialność za dokonanie przez XXX uzgodnionej płatnościRoman Kozierkiewicz
3jest odpowiedzialna za pobranie opłaty uiszczonej przez XX w sposób (wcześniej) uzgodniony
Martin Hood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jest odpowiedzialna za pobranie opłaty uiszczonej przez XX w sposób (wcześniej) uzgodniony


Explanation:
Difficult to say out of wider context, as there are several possibilities. Does the contract indicate whether ‘The Company’ is to receive this payment or make the payment. I am assuming that XXX is a legal entity ( person or company ). Either way this is poor English, even for a contract. The most likely interpretation is that the company are to receive the payment in the manner agreed.


Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponosi odpowiedzialność za dokonanie przez XXX uzgodnionej płatności


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
dzieki