KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

indemnification vs indemnities

Polish translation: "odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnification vs indemnities
Polish translation:"odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza"
Entered by: Ivona_3

09:48 Jul 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: indemnification vs indemnities
w tytule paragrafu Umowy: pt. "Infringements, Indemnification", a pierwszy punkt brzmi:
"The Service Provider shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Client or any third party from and against any and all damages suffered and costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys´ fees) incurred as a result of any claim, suit or proceeding brought against the Client or any third party based on the allegation that the use of any Services, Standard Tools or Consumables constitutes an infringement of any intellectual property rights or the unauthorized use of any know-how, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights; provided that the Service Provider has been notified without undue delay in writing of such claim, suit or proceeding and given authority, information and assistance (at Service Provider´s expense) to settle the claim or control the defense of any suit or proceeding."

ale w odróżnieniu od innego paragrafu Umowy pt. "Indemnities", w którym pierwszy punkt brzmi:

"The Service Provider shall at all times indemnify and keep harmless the Client against and from every obligation, liability or claim which the Client may incur to the Customer, or any other person or entity whatsoever, by reason of any breach by the Service Provider of this Agreement."

Proszę o wgryzienie się w te dwa konteksty, zanim udzielicie odpowiedzi. Oba terminy przetłumaczyłabym jako "odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza", ale wolę usłyszeć Wasze zdanie.
Ivona_3
"odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza"
Explanation:
Definicje:

indemnity - to jest obietnica wypłacenia odszkodowania

indemnification - to jest proces złożenia obietnicy o wypłaceniu odszkodowania

Twoje tłumaczenie jest OK.
Selected response from:

Martin Hood
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności a odszkodowania/odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza
Adam Lankamer
3"odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza"
Martin Hood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza"


Explanation:
Definicje:

indemnity - to jest obietnica wypłacenia odszkodowania

indemnification - to jest proces złożenia obietnicy o wypłaceniu odszkodowania

Twoje tłumaczenie jest OK.

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności a odszkodowania/odpowiedzialność odszkodowawcza


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: ew. przejęcie odpowiedzialności...
2102 days