KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

Meetings & Events Porter

Polish translation: pracownik (hotelowy) ds. obsługi spotkań


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meetings & Events Porter
Polish translation:pracownik (hotelowy) ds. obsługi spotkań
Entered by: Jolo

22:38 Sep 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract of employment
English term or phrase: Meetings & Events Porter
Clarion Hotel Limerick;
This is to confirm that XY is currently employed by the Clarion Hotel Limerick as a Meetings & Events Porter. He has been with us since December 2005. ....Regional Human Resources Manager
Jolo
pracownik (hotelowy) ds. obsługi spotkań
Explanation:
Może w ten sposób.

MEETING & EVENTS PORTER
Here at the Bonnington Hotel in Bloomsbury we are looking for an individual, talented and enthusiastic team member. This great opportunity will involve you in the following areas:
- Ensure rooms are set up to the Hotel’s standards as described on the Function List
- Ensure customers receive refreshments as per their requirements
- Refresh meetings rooms to the standards required
- Ensure all Banqueting and Conference Equipment is in good working order and is stored correctly and in the correct place
- Count and bundle dirty laundry
- Assist the Management Team with any reasonable request.
http://tinyurl.com/2gf69e

http://tinyurl.com/2ysope
http://tinyurl.com/2gtpnv
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję -:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pracownik działu obsługi konferencji i imprezRoman Kozierkiewicz
3 +1pracownik (hotelowy) ds. obsługi spotkańPolangmar


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meetings & events porter
pracownik (hotelowy) ds. obsługi spotkań


Explanation:
Może w ten sposób.

MEETING & EVENTS PORTER
Here at the Bonnington Hotel in Bloomsbury we are looking for an individual, talented and enthusiastic team member. This great opportunity will involve you in the following areas:
- Ensure rooms are set up to the Hotel’s standards as described on the Function List
- Ensure customers receive refreshments as per their requirements
- Refresh meetings rooms to the standards required
- Ensure all Banqueting and Conference Equipment is in good working order and is stored correctly and in the correct place
- Count and bundle dirty laundry
- Assist the Management Team with any reasonable request.
http://tinyurl.com/2gf69e

http://tinyurl.com/2ysope
http://tinyurl.com/2gtpnv

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję -:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Sztukowski: Ładnie.
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meetings & events porter
pracownik działu obsługi konferencji i imprez


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Nie wiemy, czy w tym hotelu jest Dział obsługi konferencji i imprez. No i nie każde "meeting" jest konferencją, np. wykład, prelekcja, seminarium, szkolenie, kurs itd. // Nie wiemy, więc nic o dziale nie pisałem.:)
1 hr
  -> Tak samo nie wiemy, czy jest dział obsługi spotkań?

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tak lepiej - event to też np. wesele, a trudno to nazwać spotkaniem; ew. konferencji, imprez i przyjęć (nie musimy oddawać tego jednym słowem w polskim przecież)
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję