International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

aggravated theft

Polish translation: kradzież kwalifikowana


22:07 Nov 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: aggravated theft
One of many examples of circumstances of force majeure
Angren
Polish translation:kradzież kwalifikowana
Explanation:
przynajmniej wg teminologii unijnej - w odróżnieniu od różnych form kradzieży pospolitej

jutro (o ile nie zapomnę) wkleję odnośniki


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-09 08:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each Member State shall take the necessary measures to ensure that terrorist-linked offences include the following acts:
(a) aggravated theft with a view to committing one of the acts listed in Article 1(1);
(b) extortion with a view to the perpetration of one of the acts listed in Article 1(1);

i po polsku:
Każde Państwo Członkowskie podejmuje niezbędne środki zapewniające uznanie następujących czynów za przestępstwa związane z terroryzmem:
a) kradzież kwalifikowana dokonana z zamiarem popełnienia czynu wymienionego w art. 1 ust. 1;
b) wymuszenie dokonane z zamiarem popełnienia czynu wymienionego w art. 1 ust. 1;

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thank yor very much for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kradzież kwalifikowanaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +2kradzież rozbójniczaPolangmar
4kradzież dóbr a znacznej wartości
skisteeps


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kradzież rozbójnicza


Explanation:
Lub:
kradzież zuchwała

http://tinyurl.com/2dxqoo
http://tinyurl.com/2795yy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-08 22:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curtis Berry was charged with aggravated theft, aggravated robbery, and using a firearm while committing those crimes. Following a jury trial, he was acquitted on the charge of aggravated theft, but convicted of the charge of aggravated robbery, and using a firearm while committing the crime. He was also convicted separately on another charge of theft. He was sentenced to a total of eight years in prison.
http://tinyurl.com/yvg6dm

Trochę nie rozumiem związku z siłą wyższą, ale może jest tu jakaś wyższa filozofia.:)

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

neutral  inmb: czytałem kiedyś "aggravated theft act" i jeżeli ten fragment dotyczy Wielkiej Brytanii to nie jest to ani rozbójnicze ani zuchwałe; ustawa dotyczyła sytuacji gdy ktoś np ukradł samochód i później dodatkowo dokonał nim przestępstwa
1 hr

neutral  Michal Berski: skoro to jest kradzież rozbójnicza, to co to jest "aggravated robbery"//udzielane odpowiedzi powinny byc oparte na własnej wiedzy, a nie na zgadywaniu
19 hrs
  -> Faktycznie, może lepiej kradzież zuchwała, a kradzież rozbójniczą można zarezerwować dla "aggravated robbery". // Nie ma chyba jednoznacznego odpowiednika, a w kontekście nie występuje "aggravated robbery".

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: robbery = theft plus violence
19 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kradzież dóbr a znacznej wartości


Explanation:
http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/S49495.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=aggravated theft&btnG=S... pozycja 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 23:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno być "... o znacznej wartości".

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kradzież kwalifikowana


Explanation:
przynajmniej wg teminologii unijnej - w odróżnieniu od różnych form kradzieży pospolitej

jutro (o ile nie zapomnę) wkleję odnośniki


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-09 08:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each Member State shall take the necessary measures to ensure that terrorist-linked offences include the following acts:
(a) aggravated theft with a view to committing one of the acts listed in Article 1(1);
(b) extortion with a view to the perpetration of one of the acts listed in Article 1(1);

i po polsku:
Każde Państwo Członkowskie podejmuje niezbędne środki zapewniające uznanie następujących czynów za przestępstwa związane z terroryzmem:
a) kradzież kwalifikowana dokonana z zamiarem popełnienia czynu wymienionego w art. 1 ust. 1;
b) wymuszenie dokonane z zamiarem popełnienia czynu wymienionego w art. 1 ust. 1;

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank yor very much for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: to mnie przekonuje, chociaż kiedyś nie udało mi się znaleźć odpowiednika
11 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
14 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Michal Berski
19 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Natalia Gebert
22 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  marzena l: np. w Norwegii aggravated theft oznacza kradzież z włamaniem (kodeks karny sect. 257 cf. 258) Trudno więc znaleźć inny "uniwersalny" odpowiednik po polsku
1929 days