KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

apparently insolvent

Polish translation: w stanie domniemanej niewypłacalności


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apparently insolvent
Polish translation:w stanie domniemanej niewypłacalności
Entered by: Polangmar

22:01 Jan 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / loan agreement
English term or phrase: apparently insolvent
w warunkach umowy:
"bank może odmówić, jeśli:
- you (or any of you) die, become of unsound mind, become insolvent (or in Scotland apparently insolvent),
Michał Wiśniewski
w stanie domniemanej niewypłacalności
Explanation:
Apparent Insolvency
The most common grounds for Apparent Insolvency are:
1. A creditor has raised a court action against you, obtained a Decree (i.e. court order) and then has had a Charge for Payment served on you. Once the days allowed for payment have passed without you making a payment you are held to be Apparently Insolvent.
Or
2. A creditor has obtained a Summary Warrant against you for the recovery of rates or taxes and your goods have been poinded (i.e. seized). Once 14 days have passed after the Poinding without making a payment, you are held to be Apparently Insolvent.
Or
3. A creditor has obtained a Decree in the Court of Session transferring your house (or other similar asset, e.g. Iand) to the creditor.
Or
4. A creditor has served a notice on you using a form called a "Statutory Demand" requiring you to pay off a debt within three weeks of the date of the Notice and you have not paid the debt. There is an exception where you informed the creditor by recorded delivery letter that you dispute the debt.
http://tinyurl.com/24d3sh

...domniemana niewypłacalność tzw. przewlekła zwłoka w przypadku KUKE 180 dni, WARTA 270 dni.
http://tinyurl.com/2f7z4l

...także w przypadku tzw. domniemanej niewypłacalności, gdy czas' oczekiwania na pieniądze przekracza 180 dni.
http://tinyurl.com/2e7nto

Celem ubezpieczenia jest pokrycie strat powstałych wskutek faktycznej bądź domniemanej niewypłacalności kontrahenta (przewlekła zwłoka w zapłacie).
http://tinyurl.com/24oyv5

Plusem oferty dla małych firm jest też skrócony do 120 dni okres domniemanej niewypłacalności jako jednego z wypadków ubezpieczeniowych...
http://tinyurl.com/22hfxv

http://tinyurl.com/2gfxcm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za przemyślane i mocno argumentowane odpowiedzi. Ta przekonuje mnie bardziej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w stanie domniemanej niewypłacalnościPolangmar
4 -1definitywnie niewypłacalnyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w stanie domniemanej niewypłacalności


Explanation:
Apparent Insolvency
The most common grounds for Apparent Insolvency are:
1. A creditor has raised a court action against you, obtained a Decree (i.e. court order) and then has had a Charge for Payment served on you. Once the days allowed for payment have passed without you making a payment you are held to be Apparently Insolvent.
Or
2. A creditor has obtained a Summary Warrant against you for the recovery of rates or taxes and your goods have been poinded (i.e. seized). Once 14 days have passed after the Poinding without making a payment, you are held to be Apparently Insolvent.
Or
3. A creditor has obtained a Decree in the Court of Session transferring your house (or other similar asset, e.g. Iand) to the creditor.
Or
4. A creditor has served a notice on you using a form called a "Statutory Demand" requiring you to pay off a debt within three weeks of the date of the Notice and you have not paid the debt. There is an exception where you informed the creditor by recorded delivery letter that you dispute the debt.
http://tinyurl.com/24d3sh

...domniemana niewypłacalność tzw. przewlekła zwłoka w przypadku KUKE 180 dni, WARTA 270 dni.
http://tinyurl.com/2f7z4l

...także w przypadku tzw. domniemanej niewypłacalności, gdy czas' oczekiwania na pieniądze przekracza 180 dni.
http://tinyurl.com/2e7nto

Celem ubezpieczenia jest pokrycie strat powstałych wskutek faktycznej bądź domniemanej niewypłacalności kontrahenta (przewlekła zwłoka w zapłacie).
http://tinyurl.com/24oyv5

Plusem oferty dla małych firm jest też skrócony do 120 dni okres domniemanej niewypłacalności jako jednego z wypadków ubezpieczeniowych...
http://tinyurl.com/22hfxv

http://tinyurl.com/2gfxcm

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za przemyślane i mocno argumentowane odpowiedzi. Ta przekonuje mnie bardziej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Joanna Pryga
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
definitywnie niewypłacalny


Explanation:
wg terminologii unijnej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-12 06:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skoro zostałem wywołany do odpowiedzi... w tym wypadku 'apparent' ma znaczenia:
2 wg PWN i 1 wg Kościuszki i 1 wg Jaślanów (poniżej):
apparent /'parnt/ adj
1. (seeming) [contradiction, success, willingness] pozorny
===>>2. (clear) [error, reason, argument] ***oczywisty***; [distant object] widoczny; to become apparent that... stać się oczywistym, że...; to be apparent to sb być oczywistym dla kogoś; to make oneself apparent (to sb) [spirit] ukazać się (komuś); for no apparent reason bez wyraźnego or widocznego powodu
Kościuszko
apparent «Èper«nt
a.
===>> 1. widoczny, oczywisty; for no ~ reason bez żadnej widocznej przyczyny.
2. pozorny.
3. heir ~ prawn. legalny spadkobierca; prawowity następca (t. tronu).

Jaślan:
apparent
adj 1. ***oczywisty, jawny, widoczny*** 2. pozorny 3. legalny, prawowity
~ authority domniemane pełnomocnictwo (którego zakres wynika w sposób oczywisty z postępowania mocodawcy)
~ damage widoczne uszkodzenie
~ defect widoczny brak, wada widoczna
~ error oczywisty błąd
~ necessity oczywista konieczność
~ right oczywiste ‹nie budzące wątpliwości› prawo

Nie chodzi o domniemanie. A dlaczego? Bo jest kikla dokładnych przesłanek, które DŁUŻNIK musi spełnić, żeby stać się niewypłacalnym. Nikt nie domniemywa, czy jest niewypłacalny, czy nie, ale to on sam to UDOWADNIA.

zob. http://www.ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/bankruptcy/bankruptcy_s...
2. What are the conditions for opening each type of insolvency proceedings?
Sequestration

In sequestration a debtor has to be able to demonstrate that he is apparently insolvent. These are detailed in S7 of the Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 1985 (as amended) :

His estate is sequestrated in England or Wales or Northern Ireland or
He grants a trust deed or
A duly executed charge for payment has been served on him and the time limit has expired without payment or
A summary warrant has been served and a poinding has taken place (this is currently being revised in light of other legislation) or
A decree of adjudication of any part of his estate is granted, either for payment or in security or
His effects are sold under a sequestration for rent due by him or
A receiving order is made against him in England or Wales or
A creditor or the debtor, in respect of a liquid debt which amounts to not less than £750 has served on the debtor by personal service by an officer of the court, a demand for payment and within three weeks after the date of service of the demand the debtor has not complied or denies that there is a debt due.

i to samo po polsku:
2. Jakie są warunki wszczęcia poszczególnych rodzajów postępowania upadłościowego?
Sekwestr (zajęcie sądowe majątku dłużnika)

Przy sekwestrze dłużnik musi być w stanie wykazać, że jest definitywnie niewypłacalny. Szczegółowo określa to część S7 Ustawy o bankructwie (Szkocja) z 1985 r. (Bankruptcy (Scotland) Act 1985) (ze zmianami):



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Mocno powiedziane, więc muszę równie mocno zaprzeczyć.:) || Zgadza się:) - posiłkujesz się jednym i jedynym tłumaczeniem, które jest błędne: http://je.pl/kcur . Por. http://je.pl/truf , http://je.pl/vzqk , http://je.pl/1tzh , http://je.pl/mkz3 .
1 hr
  -> bzdura // idziesz w zaparte, próbując udowdnić rzecz oczywistą - w polskim systemie prawnym jest inaczej, ale tu nie chodzi o 'domniemanie' tylko o pewność, oczywistość, definitywność