KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

it

Polish translation: (przeciwko) jemu/jej


16:06 Feb 22, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: it
(b) Under the laws of its jurisdiction of incorporation in force at the date hereof, the claims of the Lender against ***it*** under this Guarantee will rank at least pari passu with the claims of all its other unsecured creditors save those whose claims are preferred solely by any bankruptcy, insolvency, liquidation or other laws of general application.
EnglishDirect
Polish translation:(przeciwko) jemu/jej
Explanation:
MSZ

Zgadzam się, że jakby co można podstawić w polskiej wersji właściwą jednostkę pod to "it"
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak! Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(przeciwko) jemu/jej
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4onPaul Merriam
3suma gwarancji, pokrycie, rezerwa srodkow na roszczeniaZofia Wislocka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on


Explanation:
This is sloppy writing, but from the context, I would assume that "it" is the entity issuing this guarantee, which would be specified in an earlier paragraph. I see nothing wrong with substituting one of the pronouns in the translation for a different way to refer to this entity.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: sorrz, a mistake
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against it
(przeciwko) jemu/jej


Explanation:
MSZ

Zgadzam się, że jakby co można podstawić w polskiej wersji właściwą jednostkę pod to "it"

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 862
Grading comment
Tak! Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suma gwarancji, pokrycie, rezerwa srodkow na roszczenia


Explanation:
Kontekst (calosc dokumentu) bardzo by pomogl, bo to IT na pewno jest gdzies zdefiniowane albo sie ujawnia na zasadzie oczywistosci.
Mam silne przeczucie (tylko przeczucie - z powodu jw.), ze chodzi o roszczenia do IT = wnioski o wyplate srodkow z IT. I nie chodzi tu o instytucje, tylko o pule srodkow, do ktorej dostep w odpowiedniej kolejnosci ma podmiot o ktorym mowa i w odp. kolejnosci inne podmioty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-22 19:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po analizie dalszych pytan askera, widze ze moze jednak chodzic o IT jako Borrower, ktory w tym dokumencie w dosc nietypowy sposob okreslany jest wlasnie takim zaimkiem :))

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47