KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

to cancel the tenancy agreement in an orderly fashion

Polish translation: wypowiedzieć umowę najmu zgodnie z obowiązującą procedurą


14:31 Apr 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Housing
English term or phrase: to cancel the tenancy agreement in an orderly fashion
The landlord of a flat in Poland has violated the provisions of the tenancy agreement and the tenant wishes to have his money returned, but the landlord is refusing to pay. The sentence is, "I have been trying to cancel the tenancy agreement in an orderly fashion since the first half of March."
Stephen Smith
Poland
Polish translation:wypowiedzieć umowę najmu zgodnie z obowiązującą procedurą
Explanation:
zgodnie z obowiązującymi przepisami/prawem itp (following the right procedure/most likely according to the law) -- moim zdaniem taki kontekst
Selected response from:

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wypowiedzieć umowę najmu zgodnie z obowiązującą procedurąLuiza Jude
4 +2odstąpić od umowy najmu w sposób cywilizowany
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odstąpić od umowy najmu w sposób cywilizowany


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: raczej tak; odstąpienie ma inne skutki niz wypowiedzenie i sądzę, że właśnie o odstąpienie tu chodzi
2 hrs

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wypowiedzieć umowę najmu zgodnie z obowiązującą procedurą


Explanation:
zgodnie z obowiązującymi przepisami/prawem itp (following the right procedure/most likely according to the law) -- moim zdaniem taki kontekst

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  skisteeps: Tyz piknie.
1 day6 hrs
  -> :)