KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

interpretation

Polish translation: wykładnia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interpretation
Polish translation:wykładnia
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

15:03 Nov 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract law
English term or phrase: interpretation
"English law shall apply to the interpretation of this Agreement or any amendment herof."
Should I construe yhe above provision as "the clause of choice of law" which shall govern the contract?
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
I think so
Explanation:
However usually it is expressed by something like "This Agreemnt shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.." but indeed this seems to be a "choice of law clause"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that your question was \"English monolingual\" so needless to say that \"interpretation\" should be translated here as \"wykładania\"
Selected response from:

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc, ale chodziło bardziej o mozliwość uznania tego zdania za klauzulę wybory prawa, niż o tłumaczenie terminu "interpretation".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I think so
Maciej Zimecki
4 +1wykładnia
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think so


Explanation:
However usually it is expressed by something like "This Agreemnt shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.." but indeed this seems to be a "choice of law clause"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 16:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that your question was \"English monolingual\" so needless to say that \"interpretation\" should be translated here as \"wykładania\"

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc, ale chodziło bardziej o mozliwość uznania tego zdania za klauzulę wybory prawa, niż o tłumaczenie terminu "interpretation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye: wykładnia
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wykładnia


Explanation:
polskiej. W przypadku podpisania także wersji obcojęzycznych, podstawą
wykładni umowy jest zawsze wersja polska. Za naruszenie ...
www.staff.pl/en/ publications_more.php?idart=15&idkat=55

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko: no.2
5 hrs