KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

reformation of contract

Polish translation: sądowa korekta umowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reformation of contract
Polish translation:sądowa korekta umowy
Entered by: Miloslawa Kilarska

06:33 Aug 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: reformation of contract
Each party shall have the right to institute judicial proceedings against the other party in order to enforce the instituting party's rights hereunder through reformation of contract, specific performance, injunction or similar equitable relief
Miloslawa Kilarska
sądowa korekta umowy
Explanation:
ew. sądowe przekształcenie umowy
nie wiem czy taka istytucja istnieje w polskim systemie, dlatego confidence medium...

na podstawie definicji (gwiazdki *** dodane przeze mnie):
http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/...

Reformation in legal terminology refers to the correction or change of an existing document *** by court order *** upon petition of one of the parties to the document. Reformation will be ordered if there is proof that the parties did not intend the language as written or there was an omission due to mistake or misunderstanding. Quite often a party petitions for reformation when one or both parties realize the effect of the document as written is different from what was expected but it has already been recorded or filed with a governmental agency

tutaj: http://www.csus.edu/obe/West/Glossary/j.htm
reformation of contract A judgment of reformation corrects a contract, or document such as a deed, to say what the parties involved intended for it to say. The parties then continue in their relationship. If the parties thought their promissory note did not contain a due-on-sale clause, but discovered that one was included in its boilerplate, it could be reformed to reflect their true understanding

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziękuję, tu dokładnie o to chodziło, bo umowa amerykańska
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: zmiana umowy
Adam Lankamer
3sądowa korekta umowyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: zmiana umowy


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sądowa korekta umowy


Explanation:
ew. sądowe przekształcenie umowy
nie wiem czy taka istytucja istnieje w polskim systemie, dlatego confidence medium...

na podstawie definicji (gwiazdki *** dodane przeze mnie):
http://www.uslegalforms.com/lawdigest/legal-definitions.php/...

Reformation in legal terminology refers to the correction or change of an existing document *** by court order *** upon petition of one of the parties to the document. Reformation will be ordered if there is proof that the parties did not intend the language as written or there was an omission due to mistake or misunderstanding. Quite often a party petitions for reformation when one or both parties realize the effect of the document as written is different from what was expected but it has already been recorded or filed with a governmental agency

tutaj: http://www.csus.edu/obe/West/Glossary/j.htm
reformation of contract A judgment of reformation corrects a contract, or document such as a deed, to say what the parties involved intended for it to say. The parties then continue in their relationship. If the parties thought their promissory note did not contain a due-on-sale clause, but discovered that one was included in its boilerplate, it could be reformed to reflect their true understanding

HTH :)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
dziękuję, tu dokładnie o to chodziło, bo umowa amerykańska
M